Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์และแนวทางการพัฒนาการสื่อสารการตลาดออนไลน์เพื่อส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies and development approach of online marketing communications to promote tourism industry
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.406
Abstract
งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการตลาดออนไลน์ในการดำเนินงานด้านการตลาด และแนวทางการพัฒนาการสื่อสารการตลาดออนไลน์เพื่อส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว โดยศึกษาผ่านเว็บไซต์จำนวน 3 เว็บไซต์ โดยแยกตามกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ได้แก่ นักท่องเที่ยว ศึกษาผ่านเว็บไซต์ www.tourismthailand.org. ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจท่องเที่ยว ศึกษาผ่านเว็บไซต์ www.thaitravelmart.com และสื่อมวลชน ศึกษาผ่านเว็บไซต์ www.tatnews.org โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ผู้บริหารระดับสูง ระดับ รองผู้ว่าการ ผู้อำนวยการกอง หัวหน้างานซึ่งเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบด้านการสื่อสารการตลาดออนไลน์หลักของการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 10 คน นอกจากนี้ ศึกษาจากรูปแบบกิจกรรมการสื่อสารการตลาดออนไลน์ที่ดำเนินงาน บริการบนหน้าเว็บไซต์ และเอกสารวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลยุทธ์ที่นำมาใช้ทั้ง 3 เว็บไซต์ มีทั้งหมด 6 กลยุทธ์ ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์การบริหารความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย (Customer Relationship Management-CRM), กลยุทธ์การสร้างการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีให้กับประเทศไทย (Image Management), กลยุทธ์การจัดการข้อมูล (Information Management), กลยุทธ์การใช้ประโยชน์สูงสุดจาก Free Online/Social Media (Maximize Free Online/Social Media), กลยุทธ์ติดตามและตรวจสอบความคิดเห็นของสังคมออนไลน์ (Monitoring and Controlling Online Opinion) และ กลยุทธ์บริหารจัดการในภาวะวิกฤติ (Online Crisis Management) โดยพบว่าส่วนผสมของการสื่อสารการตลาดออนไลน์ที่นำมาใช้มากที่สุดภายใต้กลยุทธ์ต่างๆ คือ การประชาสัมพันธ์ สำหรับแนวทางในการพัฒนาการสื่อสารการตลาดออนไลน์เพื่อส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวนั้น พบว่า มีแนวทางการดำเนินงานใน 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) การพัฒนาด้านโครงสร้างและความพร้อมของเทคโนโลยีเพื่อให้เป็นช่องทางการสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพโดยปรับปรุงระบบฐานข้อมูลให้เป็นแบบรวมศูนย์กลาง 2) การพัฒนาการสื่อสารการตลาดออนไลน์ที่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวแต่ละบุคคล โดยการปรับปรุงเนื้อหา การนำเสนอ และการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างสำหรับการทำการตลาดออนไลน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a qualitative research. It aimed to study how approaches of online marketing communications work in the market, and to study trends of developing online marketing communications to promote tourism industry. Three websites were studied due to target group. For tourists, the website www.tourismthailand.org was studied. For owner of tourism business, the website www.thaitravelmart.com was studied. And for the mass media, the website www.tatnews.org was studied. Ten executives, deputy governor, executive directors, directors, chief and supervisors; who are responsible for online marketing communications of Tourism Authority of Thailand, were interviewed. Moreover, forms of activity, service on the websites and related documents were also studied. The result revealed that the strategies used in the 3 websites are Customer Relationship Management, Image Management, Information Management, Maximize Free Online/Social Media, Monitoring and Controlling Online Opinion, and Online Crisis Management. It was also found that the main admixture in online marketing communications is public relations. For the trends in developing online marketing communications to promote tourism industry, it was found that there are 2 processes. 1)Develop technology structure and readiness as an effective channel by centralizing data base. 2) Develop online marketing communications to meet individual needs by creating digital information and online marketing structure.
Share
COinS