Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลการสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication effectiveness of tourism promotion of Bangkok metropolitan administration
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.393
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษากระบวนการสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของกรุงเทพฯ และ ประสิทธิผลการสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพฯของนักท่องเที่ยว โดย มีวิธีการศึกษา 2 ส่วน 1. การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) คือ ศึกษาจากเอกสารและสื่อต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมทั้ง สัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง 7 คน และ 2. การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Qualitative Research) มี แนวทางการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจแบบวัดครั้งเดียว ด้วยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 430 คน ใช้ แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าสัมประสิทธ์ิ สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของกรุงเทพ ฯ ประกอบด้วย 1. ผู้ส่งสาร คือ กองการท่องเที่ยว สำนักวัฒนธรรม กีฬา และการท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพ มหานคร 2. ผู้รับสาร คือ นัก ท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยและชาวต่างประเทศ 3. สาร คือ ข้อมูลข่าวสารซึ่งกองการท่องเที่ยวฯเผยแพร่แก่ นักท่องเที่ยว เชิงวัจนภาษาและอวัจนภาษา แบ่งเป็นข้อมูลข่าวสารพื้นฐานที่จำเป็น และข้อมูลข่าวสารที่ แปลกใหม่เกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยว 4. สื่อ/ช่องสาร คือ สื่อมวลชน สื่อบุคคล แ ละสื่ออื่นๆ กลยุทธ์การสื่อสาร เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว แบ่งเป็น กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเชิงรับ และกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเชิงรุก โดยมี กลยุทธ์การใช้สื่อ และกลยุทธ์การนำเสนอสารประกอบ ผลการวิจัยการแสวงหาข่าวสาร การใช้ประโยชน์ และความพึงพอใจต่อข่าวสารของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย และชาวต่างประเทศ พบว่า โดยรวมนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย และชาวต่างประเทศ มีการ แสวงหาข่าวสาร การใช้ประโยชน์ และความพึงพอใจต่อข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวกรุงเทพฯสัมพันธ์กัน ในเชิงบวก และเมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย พบว่า การแสวงหาข่าวสาร การใช้ประโยชน์ และ ความพึงพอใจต่อข่าวสารสัมพันธ์กันเชิงบวก ในขณะที่เมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างประเทศ พบว่า การแสวงหาข่าวสารแสวงหาข่าวสารจากสื่ออื่นๆ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์ในเชิงบวก ส่วน การแสวงหาข่าวสารจากสื่อมวลชน สื่อบุคคล ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์ การแสวงหาข่าวสาร ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจ ส่วนการใช้ประโยชน์มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในเชิงบวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research is to study the communication process to promote tourism in bangkok and communication effectiveness of the tourism promotion Bangkok metropolitan administration. The study is divide into 2 parts. 1. Qualitative Research study of ducuments and media related, including in-dept interviews with 7 peoples whom related. 2. Quantitative Research by survey of 430 travellers by using questionnaires.The statistical techniques were frequency distribution, percentage, mean and Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation Coefficient SPSS for Window Program were used for data analysis. The result of the study revealed that the communication process to promote tourism in Bangkok has four important components ; the sender, Bangkok Tourism Division Culture, Sports and Tourism Department ; the recivers, thai and foreign tourist ; the massage, information about Bangkok tourism ; the chanel, mass media interpersonal media and other media. And the strategies are reactive strategies and proactive strategies by used the communication media strategies and the communication massage strategies. The result of the study were as follow : The information seeking, uses and satisfaction of tourists with the information about bangkok tourism. Total thai and foreign tourist : The information seeking about tourism positively correlated with the uses of information and with the satisfaction with information. And uses of information positively correlated with the satisfaction with information. Thai tourist : The information seeking about tourism positively correlated with the uses of information and with the satisfaction with information. And uses of information positively correlated with the satisfaction with information. But foreign tourist : The information seeking about tourism from other media is positively correlated with the uses of information. The information seeking about tourism from mass media and personal media is not correlated with the uses of information. The information seeking about tourism is not correlated with the satisfaction with information. And uses of information positively correlated with the satisfaction with information.
Creative Commons License