Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าและความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในสตรีข้ามเพศ กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.480
Abstract
Depression and suicidal ideation are becoming a major mental health problem globally. Thailand is known as the accepting society for transgender but the available study on transgender women dealing with depression is scarce. This study aims to describe the rate of depression and suicidal ideation among transgender women in Bangkok and to explore the associated factors. A cross-sectional study was conducted among 280 transgender women in Bangkok, Thailand on May 2019. Data were collected through self-administered. The measurement tools including socio demographic characteristics, Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support (MSPSS), The Center for Epidemiological Studies-Depression Scale (CES-D) and The Columbia-Suicide Severity Rating Scale (C-SSRS). Multivariate regression analysis was conducted to explore the associated factors of depression and suicidal ideation. The rate of depression and suicidal ideation among transgender women in this study was 58.2% and 55.0% respectively. In multivariate logistic regression analysis, depression was significantly associated with insufficient income, drinking alcohol 1-3 time/month in the past 12months (p-value <0.05). Low perceived social support and moderate perceived social support showed strongly statistically significant associations (p-value <0.01). For suicidal ideation, cabaret actress showed statistically significant association (p-value< 0.05). Ex-smoker, low perceived social support and moderate perceived social support showed strongly statistically significant associations (p-value <0.01). Transgender tend to experience higher rates of mental health problems than the general population. This study suggested that social support was significantly associated with depression and suicidal ideation in transgender women. Supporting the mental health of transgender people should be seen as a strategic investment which creates many long-term benefits for individuals, societies and health system. Moreover, depression and suicidal ideation rate was high therefore, further studies should focus on intervention study to reduce depression and suicidal ideation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะซึมเศร้าและความคิดฆ่าตัวตายกำลังกลายเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพจิตที่สำคัญทั่วโลกประเทศไทยเป็นที่รู้จักกันในนามสังคมที่ยอมรับกลุ่มคนข้ามเพศ แต่การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสตรีข้ามเพศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้าและความคิดฆ่าตัวตายนั้นยังคงมีจำนวนน้อย การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตราการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า ความคิดฆ่าตัวตายและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของสตรีข้ามเพศในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 280 คน การเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลโดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างกรอกข้อมูลด้วยตัวเอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกหลากหลายมิติเกี่ยวกับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าและแบบประเมินความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกส์พหุกลุ่มจะนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าและความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อัตราการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าคือ 58.2% และความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย 55.0% ในการวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร ความไม่เพียงพอของรายได้ การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ 1-3 วัน/เดือนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 การได้รับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมในระดับต่ำและปานกลางมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.01 นักแสดงคาบาเร่ต์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดความคิดฆ่าตัวตายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 ผู้ที่เคยสูบบุหรี่ การได้รับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมในระดับต่ำและปานกลางมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.01 คนข้ามเพศมีแนวโน้มที่จะประสบปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในอัตราที่สูงกว่าประชากรทั่วไป การศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับภาวะซึมเศร้าและความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในสตรีเพศข้ามเพศ การสนับสนุนสุขภาพจิตของคนข้ามเพศนั้นถือเป็นการลงทุนเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่สร้างประโยชน์ระยะยาวให้กับบุคคลสังคมและระบบสุขภาพ นอกจากนี้ภาวะซึมเศร้าและความคิดฆ่าตัวตายอยู่ในระดับสูงดังนั้นการศึกษาต่อควรมุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษาเพื่อช่วยลดภาวะซึมเศร้าและความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.