Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของน้ำมันระเหยบางชนิดในประเทศไทยที่มีผลต่อสรีรวิทยาและอารมณ์ความรู้สึก
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Vorasith Siripornpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.479
Abstract
The effects of aromatherapy especially essential oil inhalation are believed to be almost instantaneous on physiological and emotional effects but clinical research on the effects of the essential oil inhalation on ANS parameters, brain wave activities and emotional states are still limited. So, this study aimed to examine the physiological and emotional effects of essential oil inhalation namely Cinnamonum porrectum oil, Michelia alba oil, Litsea cubeba oil and one carrier oil as sweet almond oil using scientific techniques on autonomic nervous system (ANS), brain wave activities, and self-evaluated questionnaire on emotional states. This research was an experimental study using A-B design. Individuals who volunteered to participate in this study submitted a written consent form before participating in the study. One hundred as a total number of male and female participants, aged between 20 and 35 years were recruited and divided into 4 groups (25 participants in each group). ANS parameters including systolic, diastolic blood pressures, heart rate, respiratory rate and skin temperature were recorded. EEG was used to record brain wave activities and the questionnaires on emotional states measured feelings of the participants. Data were analysed using paired sample t-test and Wilcoxon match paired sign rank test by STATA. A p-value <0.05 was considered significant. Regarding effects between each oil and sweet almond oil, the results showed that there were no significant changes in ANS parameters, emotional states and brain wave activities between the first inhalation and the second inhalation of sweet almond oil. After the C. porrectum essential oil inhalation, the systolic, diastolic blood pressures, heart rate and respiratory rate increased significantly. The scores of active and fresh feelings increased significantly. The band power of alpha brainwave in left and right anterior as well as center and left posterior increased significantly. After the M. alba essential oil inhalation, the diastolic blood pressure increased significantly. The scores of active and fresh feelings increased significantly but the scores of drowsy feelings decreased significantly. The band power of alpha in left anterior, center, left posterior and right posterior increased significantly but the right anterior decreased significantly. After the L. cubeba essential oil inhalation, the systolic, diastolic blood pressures, the heart rate and the respiratory rate decreased significantly. The scores of good, active, fresh and relaxed feelings increased significantly but the scores of drowsy and stressed feelings decreased significantly. The band power of alpha in right anterior, center, left posterior and right posterior increased significantly. The band power of beta in left anterior, center, left posterior, right posterior increased significantly. The results revealed that the sweet almond oil could be used as carrier oil for essential oil dilution because it did not induce any significant changes. The inhalation of C. porrectum essential oil, M. alba essential oil and L. cubeba essential oil could induce the stimulating effects on autonomic nervous system, positive states of emotion and relaxation of brain states. This study has provided substantial evidence of essential oil inhalation in complementary to well-being and aromatherapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สุคนธบำบัดซึ่งมีผลต่อทางงานวิจัยทางคลินิคในเรื่องผลของการดมน้ำมันระเหยที่มีต่อสรีรวิทยาและอารมณ์พารามิเตอร์ระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติ คลื่นสมอง และสภาวะทางอารมณ์นั้นยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการดมน้ำมันระเหยได้แก่ น้ำมันเทพทาโร น้ำมันจำปี และน้ำมันตะไคร้ต้น รวมทั้งศึกษาผลดังกล่าวน้ำมันอัลมอนด์ซึ่งเป็นน้ำมันพาที่ใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายน้ำมันระเหย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบ A-B อาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แสดงความยินยอมเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรก่อนการเข้าร่วมการวิจัยนี้ จำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งชายและหญิงมีจำนวนทั้งหมด 100 คนมีอายุระหว่าง 20 ถึง 35 ปีได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้ามาและแบ่งเข้ากลุ่ม 4 กลุ่ม (ผู้เข้าร่วม 25 คนต่อหนึ่งกลุ่ม) บันทึกพารามิเตอร์ของระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติได้แก่ ความดันโลหิต อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ อัตราการหายใจ และอุณหภูมิผิวหนังนั้น บันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองและตอบแบบสอบถามเรื่องสภาวะทางอารมณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ paired t-test และWilcoxon match paired sign rank test โดย STATA กำหนดค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในพารามิเตอร์ระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติ คลื่นสมองและสภาวะทางอารมณ์ ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีนัยสำคัญจากการดมน้ำมันอัลมอนด์ในครั้งที่ 1 และครั้งที่ 2 การดมน้ำมันเทพทาโรทำให้ความดันโลหิต systolic และ diastolic อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และอัตราการหายใจเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ มีความรู้สึกกระปรี้กระเปร่าและสดชื่นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองประเภทแอลฟ่าในส่วน anteriorด้านซ้ายและขวา สมองส่วนกลางและ posteriorด้านซ้ายเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การดมน้ำมันจำปีทำให้ความดันโลหิต diastolic เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความรู้สึกกระปรี้กระเปร่าและสดชื่นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และค่าความรู้สึกง่วงซึมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองประเภทแอลฟ่าในส่วน anteriorด้านซ้าย ส่วนกลาง และposteriorด้านซ้าย และ posteriorด้านขวาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยของanteriorด้านขวาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การดมน้ำมันตะไคร้ต้นทำให้ความดันโลหิต systolic, diastolic อัตาการเต้นของหัวใจและอัตราการหายใจลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความรู้สึกดี กระปรี้กระเปร่า สดชื่นและผ่อนคลายเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ค่าความรู้สึกง่วงซึมและความเครียดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองประเภทแอลฟ่าในส่วน anteriorด้านขวา ส่วนกลาง และposteriorด้านซ้าย และ posteriorด้านขวาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้น้ำมันอัลมอนด์เป็นตัวทำละลายน้ำมันระเหยเพื่อการสูดดมไม่ได้ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญใดๆ ต่อการทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตาม การดมน้ำมันเทพทาโร น้ำมันจำปี และน้ำมันตะไคร้ต้นนั้นสามาถรถกระตุ้นระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติ สภาวะทางอารมณ์ด้านบวก และคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองประเภทแอลฟ่า ดังนั้น น้ำมันระเหยเหล่านี้นั้นได้ผลในสร้างสภาวะทางอารมณ์ในด้านบวกไปสู่ความอยู่ดีมีสุขและความสมดุล การวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอหลักฐานที่เป็นรูปธรรมของการดมน้ำมันระเหยเพื่อสุคนธบำบัด
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.