Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แหล่งข้อมูล เกณฑ์การพิจารณา และเส้นทางการตัดสินใจในการเลือกตั้งทางการเมืองของเยาวชนในระดับอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sources of information, criteria and decision making route used by youths in the tertiare educational level to support their decision making in political vote
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.538
Abstract
นับตั้งแต่ปี 2538 ที่รัฐธรรมนูญไทยขยายสิทธิในการออกเสียงเลือกตั้งทางการเมืองแก่เยาวชนอายุ 18 ปี งานวิจัยมากมายชี้ให้เห็นว่าเยาวชนไทยยังคงมีความรู้ความเข้าใจ และความใส่ใจและความตระหนักในเรื่องการเมืองต่ำ เป็นเหตุให้การตัดสินใจในการเลืองตั้งทางการเมืองขาดประสิทธิภาพ แต่การศึกษาถึงการพิจารณาเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจเลือกผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งและแหล่งที่มาของข้อมูลซึ่งอาจะเป็นอีกปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพดังกล่าวกลับยังไม่ปรากฏให้เห็น ดังนั้น งานวิจัยจึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า เยาวชนไทยตัดสินใจเลือกผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งโดยพิจารณาจากเกณฑ์ใด เยาวชนไทยแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสารจากแหล่งใดเยาวชนไทยพิจาณายอมรับข้อมูลข่าวสารเพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจผ่านเส้นทางหลักหรือเส้นทางรอง และเยาวชนไทยมีความพึงพอใจต่อแหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารมากน้อยเพียงใด นอกจากนี้ความแตกต่างกันทางด้าน เพศ อายุระดับสถานศึกษา ประสบการณ์ในการออกเสียงเลือกตั้งและความรู้ทางการเมือง ทำให้เยาวชนไทยมีพฤติกรรมในการเลือกตั้งทางการเมืองเหล่านั้นแตกต่างกันหรือไม่อย่างไร งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเก็บข้อมูลโดยแบบสอบถามและใช้การสัมภาษณ์เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึก ประชากรที่ศึกษา คือ เยาวชนไทยอายุ 18-21 ปี ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ศึกษาอยู่ในระดับอุดมศึกษาและเคยมีประสบการณ์ในการออกเสียงเลือกตั้งทางการเมืองอย่างน้อยหนึ่งครั้ง ผลวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าเยาวชนไทยตัดสินใจเลือกผู้สมัครโดยพิจาณาเกณฑ์คุณธรรมจริยธรรมทางบุคคลและสื่อมวลชลมากกว่าสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตและสื่อเฉพาะกิจ ผลวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยทางด้าน เพศ และระดับสถานศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการพิจารณาเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจ ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการแสวงหาข้อมูลจ่าวสารคือ เพศ อายุ และระดับสถานศึกษา และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความพึงพอใจต่อแหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารคือ อายุ ระดับสถานศึกษาและความรู้ทางการเมือง ผลวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าเยาวชนไทยพิจาณาข้อมูลข่าวสารเพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจผ่านเส้นทางรองมากกว่าเส้นทางหลัก และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเส้นทางในการยอมรับข้อมูลข่าวสารเพื่อการโน้มนาวใจนั้นประกอบไปด้วยระดับสถานศึกษา ประสบการณ์ในการออกเสียงเลือกตั้ง และความรู้ทางการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since 1995 the Thai constitution extends political voting right to youth as young as 18.A number of studies suggested that many Thai youths have little understanding of, do not pay much attention to and have a rather low level of awareness of political matters resulting in poor voting decision. This research, research, therefore, aims at studying study criteria and information sources that young voters rely on when they make voting decisions. It also examines whether the their decision making follows the central or the peripheral routes and study their satisfaction of the information sources. In addition, the research examines how sex, age, educational institution category, their past voting experience and their political knowledge voting decision related behavior. Data were collected by a survey method of university students in Bangkok aged 18-21 years with prior voting experience. Results indicate that Thai youths make their voting decision by considering political ethical criteria and candidates’ potential as leaders. They rely on other people and mass media as their major information sources over the Internet media and specialized media. Results also indicate that factors related to the use of decision criteria are gender and educational institution category. Factors related to the use of information sources are gender, age and educational institution category and factor that are related to their satisfaction with the information sources are age, educational institution category and political knowledge. Results also indicate that young voters accept persuasive information through the peripheral routs more often than the central route. Factors related to the persuasive route include educational institution category, prior voting experience and political knowedge.
Creative Commons License