Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้บริบาลผู้ป่วยไตวายระยะท้ายที่รับการบำบัดรักษาโดยการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม ณ เมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.478
Abstract
Background: Caring for the patients with chronic diseases are not an easy task. End stage renal disease is one of the chronic diseases and the patients suffering from these disease needs lifelong hemodialysis treatment. Caregivers of hemodialysis patients encounter lots of pressures in taking care of their loved ones with chronic conditions. It could negatively affect all aspects of their health including their quality of life. Diminish quality of life could increase their pressures or burdens and interfere with the proper patient care. Thus, the present study was designed to examine the characteristics of caregivers and patients undergoing hemodialysis, the caregivers' burden and determine the factors which predict the quality of life of these caregivers. Method: A cross-sectional study conducted in three units of hemodialysis centers in Yangon, Myanmar during May 2019 involving 199 caregivers of End-stage Renal Disease Patients using the self-administered questionnaire for demographic assessment (age, gender, education, occupation, income, marital status, relationship with the patient, extra household works, having children or not), caregiving activities (duration of caregiving, incentive from the patient, caring hours per day) and patients' characters (age, sex, occupation, comorbid conditions). Purposive sampling was used for data collection and Zarit burden interview and WHO QoL BREF in Myanmar version were used to evaluate caregiver's burden and their QOL. Hierarchical linear regression was used to find out the predictors of caregiver's quality of life. Results: The variables which are significant in hierarchical linear regression were caregiver's level of burden (p value < 0.001), caregiver's age (p value = 0.002) and caregiver's monthly family income (p value < 0.001). Caregiver's burden and caregiver's age were negatively affected the quality of life whereas monthly family income is positively affected quality of life. So, the best model to predict caregiver's quality of life was [Quality of life = β0 + β1 (level of burden) + β2 (caregiver's age) + β3 (caregiver's monthly family income)] where β0, β1, β2 and β3 were 97.333, (-0.395), (-0.149) and 0.010 respectively. Conclusion: Health professionals and governments should consider the predictors revealed in the findings in dealing with the caregivers and do more research on other different types of caregivers to develop strategies and programs for improving the caregiver's quality of life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังเป็นงานที่ยากลำบาก โรคไตระยะท้ายเป็นหนึ่งในโรคเรื้อรังที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับความทุกข์จากการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียตลอดชีวิต ผู้บริบาลผู้ป่วยที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมจะต้องเผชิญกับความกดดันอย่างมากในการดูแลผู้ป่วยซึ่งส่งผลกระทบทางด้านลบต่อคุณภาพชีวิต คุณภาพชีวิติที่ลดลงของผู้บริบาลผู้ป่วยอาจเป็นผลจากแรงกดดันและภาระในการดูแลผู้ป่วย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะของผู้ป่วยและผู้ดูบริบาลผู้ป่วยไตวายระยะท้ายที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม ภาระในการดูแลผู้ป่วยของผู้บริบาล และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้บริบาล การวิจัยนี้เป็นการการศึกษาแบบภาพตัดขวาง ซึ่งดำเนินการในศูนย์ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม 3 ศูนย์ในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนม่า ในระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม 2562 เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้บริบาลผู้ป่วยไตวายระยะท้าย จำนวน 199 คน โดยใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ใช้แบบสอบถามในการวัดภาระ และคุณภาพชีวิตฉบับย่อที่แปลเป็นภาษาพม่า เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางด้านประชากร (อายุ เพศ การศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ สถานภาพสมรส ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ป่วย การทำงานบ้าน การมีบุตร) คุณลักษณะของผู้ป่วย (อายุ เพศ อาชีพ โรคที่ปรากฏร่วม) และโมเดลการทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้บริบาลผู้ป่วยไตวายระยะท้าย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงขั้น โดยให้ภาระในการดูแลผู้ป่วยเป็นตัวแปรลำดับแรก และอายุและรายได้ต่อเดือนของผู้บริบาลเป็นลำดับที่สอง ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าภาระของผู้บริบาล อายุ และรายได้ต่อเดือนของผู้บริบาล มีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p value < 0.001, 0.002 และ 0.001 ตามลำดับ) โดยภาระของผู้บริบาล และอายุมีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตทางลบ ในขณะที่รายได้ต่อเดือนมีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตทางบวก โมเดลของการทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้บริบาลเท่ากับ คุณภาพชีวิต = β0 + β1 (ภาระ) + β2 (อายุของผู้บริบาล) + β3 (รายได้ต่อเดือนของผู้บริบาล) โดย β0 β1 β2 และ β3 มีค่าเท่ากับ 97.333 -0.395 -0.149 และ 0.010 ตามลำดับ ในการบริบาลผู้ป่วยไตวายระยะท้ายเป็นการให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยที่เผชิญกับความทุกข์เนื่องจากภาวะของโรคและการรักษาด้วยการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมที่ต้องดำเนินอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดชีวิต ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้บริบาล ดังนั้นบุคลากรทางด้านสาธารณสุขและภาครัฐ ควรให้ความสำคัญกับตัวที่ใช้ทำนายในผลการศึกษานี้ เพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้บริบาลผู้ป่วย ศึกษาวิจัยทางเพื่อต่อยอดในจัดทำโครงการในการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้บริบาลในอนาคต
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.