Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแต่งคอสเพลย์ของกลุ่มวัยรุ่นไทย กับการสร้างอัตลักษณ์วัฒนธรรมย่อยและบทบาทของสื่อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cosplay dressing of Thai teenagers, identity-building of a subculture and the role of media
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.519
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของคอสเพลย์ (Cosplay) ในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นไทย และภาพสะท้อนการเป็นวัฒนธรรมย่อย รวมถึงศึกษาบทบาทของสื่อสารมวลชนที่มีต่อปรากฏการณ์นี้ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม ในงานคอสเพลย์ต่างๆ ที่ถูกจัดขึ้น การสนทนาอย่างไม่เป็นทางการและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่ชื่นชอบคอสเพลย์ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับคอสเพลย์ที่ปรากฏในสื่อสารมวลชน โดยแบ่งสื่อออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ สื่อดั้งเดิม (หนังสือพิมพ์และนิตยสาร) และสื่อใหม่ (อินเทอร์เน็ต) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คอสเพลย์มีอัตลักษณ์โดยเป็นกลุ่มที่มีการบริโภคสื่อสูง มีการแต่งกายและการแสดงออกที่เด่นชัด ด้วยการเลียนแบบและดัดแปลงลักษณะดังกล่าวจากแหล่งในสื่อมวลชน ภาษาของกลุ่มนั้นเกิดจากการผสมผสานของภาษาวัยรุ่นทั่วไปและภาษาของกลุ่มสื่อต้นแบบ การดำเนินชีวิตและค่านิยมของกลุ่มคอสเพลย์นั้นไม่แตกต่างจากวัยรุ่นทั่วไปมากนัก อย่างไรก็ตามคอสเพลย์นั้นสะท้อนการเป็นวัฒนธรรมย่อยเพียงส่วนหนึ่ง เพราะคอสเพลย์ในสังคมไทยไม่มีพื้นที่ทางกายภาพในการแสดงออกมากนัก การรวมตัวเพื่อคอสเพลย์มีลักษณะของการรวมกลุ่มตามวาระสังสรรค์มากกว่าการเป็นแบบแผนที่ปฏิบัติเป็นประจำ สำหรับบทบาทของสื่อมวลชนที่มีต่อคอสเพลย์นั้น สื่อดั้งเดิมมีบทบาทเพียงเป็นช่องทางในการประชาสัมพันธ์ข่าวสารการจัดงานคอสเพลย์ในเชิงพาณิชย์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ในขณะที่สื่อใหม่นั้นมีบทบาทในการเป็นพื้นที่เสมือนที่ช่วยส่งเสริมอัตลักษณ์ในการเป็นวัฒนธรรมย่อยของคอสเพลย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the identity of cosplay in Thai teenagers, cosplay's presence as a subculture, and the role of mass media towards this phenomenon. Qualitative methodology-content analysis, participatory observation, in-depth interviews, and content analysis-are used to collection information. Two types of media are studied in this research-conventional media (newspapers and magazines) and new media (Internet). The research finds that cosplayers can be identified with high consumption of media, unique dressing code and expression. Most cosplayers imitate and modify these identities from media sources such as cartoons, games, films, and other forms of popular culture. Their language result from a combination of language generally used by youth and that used in prototype media. Their lifestyle and values do not differ much from those of the general youth groups. However, cosplay only reflect characteristics of a subculture partially. This is largely because there is no actual space for cosplay expression. Assembly for cosplay activities tends to follow party occasions rather than usual patterns of activities. As for the role of media towards cosplay, conventional media figure mainly as channel of information for cosplay gatherings or events that are commercial in nature while new media play a prominent role as virtual space to promote identity of a cosplay subculture
Creative Commons License