Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเล่าเรื่องและการดัดแปลง เดธโน้ต ฉบับหนังสือการ์ตูน แอนิเมชั่น ภาพยนตร์ และนวนิยาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Narration and adaptation of Death Note in manga, animation, film and novel
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.516
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเล่าเรื่องเดธโน้ต ในหนังสือการ์ตูน แอนิเมชั่น ภาพยนตร์ และนวนิยาย และการดัดแปลงเรื่องเล่าเดธโน้ต จากต้นฉบับหนังสือการ์ตูนสู่แอนิเมชั่น ภาพยนตร์ และนวนิยาย โดยใช้แนวทางการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทจากหนังสือการ์ตูนชุด เดธโน้ต รวม 12 เล่ม ดีวีดีแอนิเมชั่น ชุด เดธโน้ต 54 ตอน รวม 13 แผ่น ภาพยนตร์ชุด เดธโน้ต 3 ภาค และนวนิยายเดธโน้ต 2 เล่ม จากการวิจัยการเล่าเรื่อง พบว่า การเล่าเรื่องเดธโน้ตส่วนใหญ่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันเกือบทุกฉบับ ยกเว้นนวนิยายเล่มที่2 ที่แตกต่างอย่างชัดเจน กล่าวคือ โครงเรื่องเดธโน้ตประกอบด้วยโครงเรื่องย่อย 2 เรื่อง ได้แก่ เรื่องคดีความ และเรื่องการคลี่คลายคดี โดยแต่ละแบบฉบับจะเน้นเล่าเรื่องที่ต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับตัวละครที่เด่นที่สุด ด้านแก่นเรื่องมีทั้งเหมือนกันและแตกต่างกันออกไป ในส่วนของตัวละครนั้นพบว่าตัวละครหลักมักเป็นตัวละครหลายมิติ ขณะที่ตัวละครประกอบเป็นตัวละครมิติเดียว ใช้ฉากส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในกรุงโตเกียว ประเทศญี่ปุ่น ยกเว้นนวนิยายเล่มที่ 2 ที่เหตุการณ์ทั้งหมดเกิดขึ้นที่ลอสแองเจลิส สหรัฐอเมริกา โดยตัวละครจะเป็นผู้เล่าเรื่องของตัวเองเกือบทั้งหมด ยกเว้นนวนิยายเล่มที่ 2 ที่ผู้เล่าเป็นตัวละครอื่นที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับเหตุการณ์ของเรื่อง ด้านการดัดแปลงนั้น พบว่า แอนิเมชั่นมีการดัดแปลงจากหนังสือการ์ตูนน้อยที่สุด เนื้อหาใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับเดิมมาก ด้านภาพยนตร์มีการดัดแปลงเนื้อหาส่วนใหญ่ออกไป และปรับแต่งเรื่องใหม่ขึ้นมาแทน ขณะที่นวนิยายทั้ง 2 เล่ม แต่งเนื้อหาขึ้นมาใหม่ทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research defines the narrations of Death Note in Mangas, Animations, Films and Novels, and also criticizes the adaptations of Death Note from the original of Mangas to Animations, Films and Novels. Qualitative Research Method by Textual Analysis Technique is used for analyzing the information. Those are 12 mangas, 54 animation chapters in 13 DVDs, 3 films and 2 Novels. It was found that most of narrations are almost the same, except the novel no.2 that is notable different. The plots of Death Note consist of 2 sub plots; crime and investigation. Each of them emphasizes on different genre depending on the main character. About themes, there are both similar and different. For characters, the main roles are round character while supporting roles are flat character. The main environment of the story is set in Tokyo, Japan, with the exclusion of the novel no.2 that is located on Los Angeles, United State of America. The plots are narrated by characters in the stories, but the narrator in novel no.2 is not the character that related to the story. As for adaptations, the Death Note Animation is slightly adapted and almost repeated the original manga version. While the Death Note in Film version is more adapted story and adding some new details in the story. For the novels are completely rebuilding
Creative Commons License