Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นักร้องเกาหลีและกระแสนิยมเกาหลีของกลุ่มแฟนคลับชาวไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Korean singers and Korean wave as experienced by Thai fan clubs
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.508
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1.ศึกษาลักษณะร่วมและลักษณะเฉพาะของนักร้องเกาหลีที่มีผลต่อกระแสความนิยมเกาหลีของกลุ่มแฟนคลับชาวไทย 2.ศึกษาอิทธิพลของนักร้องเกาหลีต่อการสร้างกระแสนิยมเกาหลีในกลุ่มแฟนคลับ และ 3. เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ในตัวแฟนคลับและอิทธิพลกลุ่มแฟนคลับที่มีผลต่อการเปิดรับและความนิยมวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีที่สื่อสารผ่านนักร้องเกาหลี โดยศึกษาจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์สองกลุ่ม คือตัวแทนองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนักร้องเกาหลีจำนวน10 คนและกลุ่มแฟนคลับเป็นจำนวน45คน และการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ลักษณะร่วมของนักร้องเกาหลีมี 6 ประการ คือ การเน้นความเป็นทีมเวิร์ค การเน้นการปรับตัวและปฎิสัมพันธ์ให้เข้ากับตลาดประเทศเป้าหมาย การทำศัลยกรรมให้หน้าตาดูดีขึ้น เน้นความรับผิดชอบกับบทบาทที่ตนเองได้รับตามที่ค่ายต้องการ การเป็นเอ็นเตอร์เทนเนอร์ และการสะท้อนลักษณะนิสัยและวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีแบบดั้งเดิมและวัฒนธรรมpop cultureแบบสมัยใหม่ สำหรับลักษณะเฉพาะของนักร้องเกาหลีพบว่ามี 2 ประการ คือ เน้นการเป็นสื่อบุคคลที่มีบุคลิกที่ชัดเจนตามที่แต่ละค่ายกำหนด และการสร้างคอนเซปต์ของวงและแนวดนตรีให้แตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ลักษณะร่วมและลักษณะเฉพาะของนักร้องเกาหลีเกิดจากปัจจัยหลัก 2 ปัจจัย คือ 1.การผลิตของค่ายเพลง และ 2.การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ 2.นักร้องเกาหลีมีอิทธิพลในการสร้างกระแสนิยมเกาหลีทั้งต่อวงการบันเทิงไทย และต่อแฟนคลับชาวไทย ในด้านการเลียนแบบรูปลักษณ์และการแต่งกาย การรับประทานอาหาร การท่องเที่ยว รวมถึงส่งผลต่อการพูดการแสดงออกของวัยรุ่น ทั้งนี้กระแสนิยมเกาหลีเกิดจากทั้งปัจจัยภายในตัวนักร้องเอง อาทิความสามารถส่วนตัว และการปรับตัวเข้ากับวัฒนธรรมผู้ชม ฯลฯ และปัจจัยภายนอก อาทิการวางแผนใช้สื่อและช่องทางอย่างผสมผสานและหลากหลาย นอกเหนือจากการแสดงบนเวทีในการนำเสนอทั้งความเป็นเกาหลีดั้งเดิมและความเป็นเคป๊อบ ฯลฯ 3.กลุ่มแฟนคลับอยู่ในช่วงอายุตั้งแต่11-29 ปี และเป็นผู้หญิงมากกว่าผู้ชาย ทั้งนี้พบว่าการรวมตัวเป็นกลุ่มแฟนคลับทำให้เกิดกลุ่ม การสร้างกลุ่ม และวัฒนธรรมกลุ่มผ่านทางสัญลักษณ์ เช่น สี ชื่อเรียกกลุ่ม ฯลฯ รวมถึงการสร้างเครือข่ายการสื่อสารในการทำกิจกรรมต่างๆ ร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study 1) common and specific characteristics of Korean singers which influence Thai fan clubs, 2) influences of Korean singers in enhancing Korean Wave among Thai fan clubs | and 3) fan clubs’ demographic characteristics and group influence over individual fan clubs’ Korean Wave exposure and craziness. In- depth interview with 2 major groups: 10 related- organization representatives and 45 Thai fan clubs, is conducted in this research, together with documentary research and participant observation. The findings show that 1) there are 6 common characteristics possessed by Korean singers: team-work emphasis, adaptation to target-audience culture, better look by surgery, high responsibility on needed roles assigned by their music companies, being an entertainer, and reflection of combination between Korean traditional culture and pop-culture . Also, there are 2 specific characteristics: being a personal media with distinguished characters designed by each music company and performing differentiated concepts of each band and musical style. The mentioned common and specific characteristics are affected by two major factors: each music company’s production and Korean governmental support. 2) Korean singers induce Korean wave to both Thai entertainment circle as a whole and to teenage fan clubs by bringing in imitation in Korean physical appearances and apparel, eating taste, and tourism, including their verbal and nonverbal expression. Such Korean wave is influenced by internal factors, i.e. a singer’s own competence, cultural adaptation etc, and by external factors, i.e. integrated and various kinds of media and channels planning, besides on-stage performance, to intensify traditional Korean culture and K-pop culture. 3) Most fan clubs are 11-29 years old and there are more females than males. Formation of each Korean fan-club brings about information exchange, group communication, and group culture through certain symbols, such as colors, group-names, and communication network for common activities.
Creative Commons License