Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารสำหรับบุคลากรผู้มีศํกยภาพสูงในองค์กรเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication competence development for high potential employees in Thai private organizations
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้ง ศรีอัษฎาพรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.507
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสำรวจสถานภาพความสามารถในการสื่อสาร ศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาศักยภาพในการสื่อสาร และค้นหาแนวทางในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารของบุคลากรผู้มีศักยภาพสูงในองค์กรเอกชน โดยผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ที่เป็นบุคลากรผู้มีศักยภาพสูง จำนวน 70 คน และผู้บังคับบัญชาของบุคลากรผู้มีศักยภาพสูง จำนวน 24 คน ที่ทำงานในองค์กรเอกชน 5 แห่ง ที่มีระบบบริหารจัดการคนเก่ง นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมจากการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้บริหารระบบการบริหารจัดการคนเก่งในองค์กรดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1.บุคลากรผู้มีศักยภาพสูงประเมินตนเองว่ามีความสามารถในการสื่อสารอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ในขณะที่ผู้บังคับบัญชาประเมินความสามารถในการสื่อสารของบุคลากรผู้มีศักยภาพสูงว่ามีความสามารถในการสื่อสารอยู่ในระดับดีมาก 2.องค์กรกลุ่มตัวอย่างยังมิได้มีกระบวนการพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารของบุคลากรผู้มีศักยภาพสูงอย่างเป็นระบบชัดเจน ทั้งนี้การพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารจะเป็นเพียงส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการพัฒนาศักยภาพสำหรับบุคลากรผู้มีศักยภาพสูงที่องค์กรเอกชนจัดขึ้นเท่านั้น 3.บุคลากรผู้มีศักยภาพสูงและผู้บังคับบัญชามีความเห็นตรงกันว่าบุคลากรผู้มีศักยภาพสูงควรได้รับการพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารเพื่อทำงานในองค์กรเอกชนในหลายๆด้านที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การจัดการความขัดแย้งและการเจราจาต่อรอง การสื่อสารเพื่อการบริการจัดการ การสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างทีม เทคนิคการนำเสนอ และ ทักษะการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study sought to consider possible directions for enhancing high potential employees’ communication competence. The competency levels of their communication and the development process of communication competence in Thai private organizations were also examined. The researcher utilized questionnaire and interview techniques as research instruments to collect quantitative and qualitative data from 70 high potential employees, 24 superiors, and executives who were in charge of the talent management system in five private organizations participating in this study. Results of the study revealed as follows: 1. High potential employees evaluated their own levels of communication competence as moderately proficient, whereas the sample group of their superiors reported that high potential employees who worked with them had a highly proficient level of communication competence. 2. The process of communication competence enhancement has not been systematically developed; it has been only a partial fulfillment of the talent management training program conducted in the organizations to be studied. 3. High potential participants and their superiors had a mutual agreement that high potential employees need to develop more communication competence revolving around such areas as conflict management and negotiation, management communication, team-building communication, and English language skill.
Creative Commons License