Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของกลุ่มสตรีที่เข้าร่วมระบบการยืมและฝากแบบสมัครใจต่อความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายและการใช้บริการสุขภาพแม่และเด็กในรัฐกอมเบ ประเทศไนจีเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepanata Pumpaibool
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.475
Abstract
Gombe State in North Eastern Nigeria is one of the states in the region that records the highest maternal and newborn death rates in the world. Poverty incidence is 72.2% in the state and a great deal of women in the villages don't have tangible means of livelihood and heavily rely on their husbands. Empowering these women through formation of women groups saving schemes, literacy, maternal health and vocational training, will improve their economic power and enhance their utilization of these vital maternal services. The study was a quasi-experimental one with non-equivalent experimental and comparison groups. Data for this study were collected using quantitative and qualitative methods through household survey and focus group discussions (FDGs) in two purposively selected intervention Local Government Areas (LGAs) of the state at baseline and 6 months after intervention. Iterative bidding technique was employed to determine the women's willingness to pay. The main outcome variables are willingness to pay (WTP) and utilization of antenatal care (ANC), facility delivery and post-natal care (PNC) of the women. An association between women's characteristics and their WTP and utilization of maternal health care services was analysed. The findings show statistically significant changes in the income (z=-6.983, p < 0.001) and the willingness to pay for delivery (z=-2.623, p = 0.009) and PNC (z =-2.465, p = 0.014) services. The correlations between WTP and income with all the services were found. Decision of women independently or jointly with husbands on their health care, religion, ability to read and write local languages were factors found to be associated with WTP for maternal services. Utilization of maternal services was found to be associated with age, current pregnancy, decision on health care, and prices for ANC and PNC services. The FGDs revealed that the groups understand empowerment as a combination of economic power, literacy and ability to take decisions independently. Willingness to pay for maternal care is associated with higher income, autonomy in taking decision for health care needs. Empowering women economically and educationally has potential for improving their willingness to pay for maternal health care needs. Government needs to look at the feasibility of aiding the proliferation of women savings groups especially in rural areas, which are the abodes of women without the ability and willingness to access health care services.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รัฐกอมเบตั้งอยู่ทางตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไนจีเรียเป็นรัฐที่มีอัตราการตายของแม่และเด็กแรกเกิดสูงที่สุดในโลก ประชากรร้อยละ 72.2 มีฐานะยากจนและสตรีในหมู่บ้านต่างๆ ขาดสิ่งจำเป็นในการดำรงชีพและต้องพึ่งพาสามี ด้วยเหตุนี้การเพิ่มขีดความสามารถให้สตรีโดยการตั้งกลุ่มออมเงินร่วมกับการให้การศึกษาทั่วไป การให้ความรู้เรื่องสุขภาพของแม่ และการฝึกอาชีพ จะสามารถเพิ่มอำนาจทางการเงินและการใช้บริการสุขภาพที่จำเป็นของสตรีเหล่านี้ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงทำการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลองโดยมีจำนวนตัวอย่างในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่เท่ากันในสองพื้นที่เขตปกครองท้องถิ่นและทำการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพก่อนและหลังจากการให้โปรแกรม 6 เดือน การวัดความเต็มใจจ่ายใช้เทคนิคการใช้การต่อรองหลายครั้ง ตัววัดผลหลัก คือ ความเต็มใจจ่ายและการใช้บริการฝากครรภ์ การคลอด และการดูแลหลังคลอดในสถานบริการสาธารณสุข นอกจากนั้นยังวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลทั่วไปของสตรีกับความเต็มใจจ่ายและการใช้บริการดังกล่าวด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของรายได้ (z=-6.983, p<0.001) ความเต็มใจจ่ายบริการคลอด (z=-2.623, p=0.009) และบริการดูแลหลังคลอด (z=-2.465, p=0.014) พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเต็มใจจ่ายบริการทั้งสามลักษณะกับรายได้ การตัดสินใจด้วยตนเองหรือร่วมกับสามีในการใช้บริการการดูแลสุขภาพของแม่ ศาสนา ความสามารถในการอ่านเขียนภาษาท้องถิ่น พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้บริการการดูแลสุขภาพของแม่กับอายุ การตั้งครรภ์ในปัจจุบัน การตัดสินใจในการใช้บริการสุขภาพ และราคาค่าบริการการคลอดและการดูแลหลังคลอด จากการอภิปรายกลุ่ม พบว่า กลุ่มสตรีมีความเข้าใจเรื่องของการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถโดยอาศัยองค์ประกอบของการเพิ่มอำนาจทางการเงิน ความรู้ทั่วไป และความสามารถในการตัดสินใจด้วยตนเอง ความเต็มใจจ่ายบริการดูแลสุขภาพของแม่นั้นสัมพันธ์กับการมีรายได้สูงขึ้น มีอิสระในการตัดสินใจใช้บริการสุขภาพที่ต้องการ ดังนั้นรัฐบาลจึงจำเป็นต้องสำรวจความเป็นไปได้ในการช่วยเพิ่มจำนวนกลุ่มออมเงินให้กับสตรีโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเขตชนบท ซึ่งสตรีไม่มีความสามารถและความเต็มใจในการเข้าใช้บริการสุขภาพ
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.