Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพความเป็นชายจากการสร้างตัวละครหลักในภาพยนตร์ของมาร์ติน สกอร์เซซี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The portrayal of masculinity in the characterization of main characters in Martin Scorsese's films
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทมวดี จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.451
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงการสร้างตัวละครหลักในภาพยนตร์ของ มาร์ติน สกอร์เซซี่ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพความเป็นชายจากองค์ประกอบของตัวละครหลักในภาพยนตร์ของ มาร์ติน สกอร์เซซี่ และทราบถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพสังคมตามท้องเรื่องกับตัวละครหลัก ในภาพยนตร์ของ มาร์ติน สกอร์เซซี่ โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากภาพยนตร์จำนวน 14 เรื่องของ มาร์ติน สกอร์เซซี่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพยนตร์ของ มาร์ติน สกอร์เซซี่ มักมีเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับบุรุษเพศที่พัวพันอยู่กับความผิดบาป การไถ่บาป การชำระแค้นและความรุนแรง ตัวละครหลักจะเป็นตัวละครที่มีความเปลี่ยวเหงา แปลกแยกจากสังคม และมีความก้าวร้าวรุนแรง โดยมีความต้องการที่จะไถ่บาปหรือหลุดพ้นจากบาปและไขว่คว้าถึงภาพฝันของอเมริกันชน เพื่อดิ้นรนไปให้พ้นจากสภาพที่ตนเป็นอยู่ ซึ่งมักจะนิยมแก้ปัญหาความขัดแย้งภายในจิตใจด้วยการใช้ความรุนแรงภายนอกเสมอ ตัวละครหลักในภาพยนตร์สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงภาวะการมีอำนาจและภาวะไร้ซึ่งอำนาจของเพศชาย หรืออาจกล่าวได้ว่าเป็น “วิกฤติของความเป็นชาย" อย่างชัดเจน ด้วยการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ภายนอกของเพศชายที่เน้นภาพของ “ลูกผู้ชาย" ที่มีความเข้มแข็งทางด้านร่างกายตามค่านิยมของสังคมชายเป็นใหญ่ แต่ภาพลักษณ์ภายในกลับเป็นผู้ชายที่มี “ความสับสนภายในจิตใจ" ระหว่างความเป็นปัจเจกบุคคลกับโครงสร้างทางสังคม ส่วนใหญ่เกี่ยวข้องกับศาสนาและวัฒนธรรมรองในเมืองนิวยอร์ก ที่มักถูกนำเสนอให้มีสภาวะแบบปิด เพื่อสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสภาพจิตใจที่บิดเบี้ยวของตัวละคร ซึ่งเชื่อมโยงได้กับความบิดเบี้ยวของสังคมอเมริกัน อีกทั้งตัวละครหลักยังเป็นผู้ชายที่มีลักษณะของ “มาโซคิสต์" คือ การยอมรับความเจ็บปวดทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจ เพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายในสิ่งที่ตนต้องการ ซึ่งถือเป็นการทำลายตัวเองของผู้ชาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the character-building in Martin Scorsese’s films, to analyze the portrayal of masculinity in the characterization of main characters in Martin Scorsese’s films as well as to assess the relationship between the social context and the main characters in Martin Scorsese’s films. This is basically a qualitative research which consists of content analysis of 14 films directed by Martin Scorsese. The findings of the research are as follows. The films of Martin Scorsese deals with men in relation to guilt, salvation, revenge and violence. The main characters are found to be lonely individuals, isolated from society and aggressive by their very nature. They want to divest themselves from their sin and are in quest for the so-called “American Dream" in order to escape from their current environment. Most of them tend to solve the internal conflicts by using external force. The main characters in these films reflect the power and powerlessness of the male which can be regarded as “masculinity in crisis". The films portray the external image of the male which emphasizes the “macho" type of character whose physical strength conforms with the value of the patriarchal society. By contrast, the internal image turns out to be the “ambivalence" between individualism and social structure, related mainly to religion and subculture in New York and presented in terms of closed world in order to portray the distorted mental state of the characters which can, in turn, be related to the distortion of the American society. They also reflect the “masochistic" male who accepts both the physical and mental pain in order to achieve their goals which can be regarded as “self destructive".
Share
COinS