Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติและการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้อ่านสตรีที่มีต่อผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางที่ได้รับการเผยแพร่ในนิตยสารสตรีที่ได้รับลิขสิทธิ์จากประเทศญี่ปุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitude and buying decision of female readers regarding cosmetic product publicized in Japanese-licensed women's magazines
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.447
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางในนิตยสารสตรีที่ได้รับลิขสิทธิ์จากประเทศญี่ปุ่น และทัศนคติของผู้อ่านสตรีต่อเนื้อหา ผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง และรูปแบบของการเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง รวมถึงการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้อ่านสตรี ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยมี 2 ส่วน คือ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงปริมาณ (Content Analysis) นิตยสาร คาวาอิ และ เรย์ จำนวน 24 เล่ม และการสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus Group) กับผู้อ่านสตรี 3 กลุ่มอายุ ได้แก่ อายุ 15-18 ปี อายุ 19-22 ปี และอายุ 23-35 ปี รวม 21 คน ผลการวิจัยพบรูปแบบของการเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง 9 รูปแบบ คือ (1) พรรณนาสรรพคุณสินค้าเพียงอย่างเดียว (2) สัมภาษณ์ (3) อธิบายและสาธิตวิธีปฏิบัติ (4) ถาม-ตอบ (5) เกร็ดความรู้ควบคู่กับข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ (6) การสำรวจ/จัดอันดับความนิยม (7) การทดสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ (8) ผูกโยงเรื่องราว (9) ผสมผสาน (ถาม-ตอบ สาธิต ทดสอบ การจัดอันดับ) โดยรูปแบบที่พบมาก 2 อันดับแรก คือ รูปแบบพรรณนาสรรพคุณสินค้าเพียงอย่างเดียว (34.72%) และรูปแบบสัมภาษณ์ (31.09%) ในด้านทัศนคติของผู้อ่านสตรีพบว่า มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง และเชื่อถือเนื้อหาในการเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์มากกว่าโฆษณา ทัศนคติเชิงบวกนี้ไม่ได้ทำให้ชอบและอยากซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์มากขึ้นเสมอไป ทั้งนี้ขึ้นกับรูปแบบการเผยแพร่ ส่วนรูปแบบที่ผู้ร่วมสนทนากลุ่มส่วนทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ชื่นชอบ ให้ความเชื่อถือเนื้อหา และกระตุ้นให้ต้องการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางมากที่สุดคือ การเผยแพร่ผลิตภัณฑ์ในรูปแบบการสำรวจ/ จัดอันดับความนิยม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the format of cosmetic product publicity, to study female readers’ attitudes and buying decision regarding cosmetic product publicity. The study is divided into 2 parts. The content analysis of cosmetic product publicity format in Japanese-licensed women magazines, named Cawaii and Ray, and focus group of 21 female readers, aged between 15-35 years old. The results show that there are 9 types of cosmetic product publicity format; consist of (1) Straight-line description (2) Interview (3) Demonstration (4) Question & Answer (5) Knowledge & product detail (6) Survey/Ranking (7) Product Trial (8) Story (9) Mixed format (Question & Answer, Demonstrative, Product Trial, Ranking). The top 2 format of cosmetic product publicity are the straight-line descriptive format (31.09%) and interviewing format (34.72%). The respondents have positive attitude towards cosmetic product publicity. They also have a high credibility on cosmetic product publicity compared to the regular advertising. However, the positive attitude is probably not reinforcing their decision buying. The format of cosmetic product publicity is an influenced factor for buying decision. The “survey/ranking" format of cosmetic product publicity is the most influential format toward message credibility, product’s preference and buying decision.
Share
COinS