Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเคลือบแคลงใจในโฆษณากับทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมที่มีต่อโฆษณาของผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Advertising skepticism on consumer's attitude and behavior towards advertising
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตยา โตควณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.417
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชื่อมั่นในตนเองกับความเคลือบแคลงใจในโฆษณา (2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมองโลกในแง่ร้ายกับความเคลือบแคลงใจในโฆษณา (3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความน่าเชื่อถือของสื่อโฆษณากับความเคลือบแคลงใจในโฆษณา และ (4) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเคลือบแคลงใจในโฆษณากับทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมต่อโฆษณา โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งเพศชายและหญิง อายุ 20 – 49 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ความเชื่อมั่นในตนเองมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความเคลือบแคลงใจในโฆษณาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติใน 4 มิติด้วยกัน ได้แก่ ความเชื่อมั่นในการรับและประมวลข้อมูล ความเชื่อมั่นในการการกำหนดทางเลือก ความเชื่อมั่นในความรู้เท่าทันการโน้มน้าวใจ และความเชื่อมั่นในผลลัพธ์ทางสังคมของการตัดสินใจ ส่วนความเชื่อมั่นในการโต้ตอบกับตลาดและความเชื่อมั่นในผลลัพธ์ต่อตนเองของการตัดสินใจมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความเคลือบแคลงใจในโฆษณาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (2) การมองโลกในแง่ร้ายมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความเคลือบแคลงใจในโฆษณาอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (3) ความน่าเชื่อถือของสื่อโฆษณามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความเคลือบแคลงใจในโฆษณาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และ (4) ความเคลือบแคลงใจในโฆษณามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับทัศนคติและ พฤติกรรมต่อโฆษณาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study: (1) the relationship between consumer’s self-confidence and consumer’s advertising skepticism (2) the relationship between consumer’s cynicism and consumer’s advertising skepticism (3) the relationship of advertising media credibility and consumer’s advertising skepticism and (4) the relationship of advertising skepticism and attitude and behavior toward advertising. The survey research was used to collect data from 400 samples of males and females, 20-49 years old, living in Bangkok. The results found that (1) consumer’s self-confidence was negatively correlated with consumer’s advertising skepticism at significant level in 4 aspects – information acquisition and processing, confidence-set formation, persuasion knowledge, and social outcomes decision- making While 2 other aspects: marketplace interfaces and personal outcomes decision-making, was positively correlated with consumer’s advertising skepticism at significant level. (2) Consumer’s cynicism was positively correlated with consumer’s advertising skepticism, but not at significant level. (3)Advertising media credibility was negatively correlated with consumer’s advertising skepticism at significant level. (4) Advertising skepticism was negatively correlated with consumer’s attitude and behavior towards advertising at significant level.
Creative Commons License