Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ฉันคนรักผ่านเกมแร็กนาร็อกออนไลน์ (ประเทศไทย)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Romantic relationship via Ragnarok online game (Thailand)
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.455
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง ความสัมพันธ์ฉันคนรักผ่านเกมแร็กนาร็อกออนไลน์ (ประเทศไทย) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ฉันคนรักผ่านเกมแร็กนาร็อกออนไลน์ ได้แก่ ภาพแทนตนเองที่นำเสนอภายในเกม รูปแบบของเกม การสื่อสารทั้งภายในและภายนอกเกม รวมถึงการเปรียบเทียบภาพแทนตนเองที่นำเสนอภายในเกมกับความเป็นจริงภายนอกเกม เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้เล่นเกมแร็กนาร็อกออนไลน์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ฉันคนรักผ่านเกม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพแทนตนเองในส่วนที่เป็นคำอธิบายตัวละคร (avatar) มีส่วนในการสร้างความประทับใจในครั้งแรกที่เจอกันภายในเกม ส่วนภาพแทนตนเองที่นำเสนอผ่านข้อมูลต่างๆ ที่บ่งบอกถึงตัวตนในโลกแห่งความเป็นจริง รวมถึงการแสดงออกต่างๆ ภายในเกมมีส่วนในการตัดสินใจในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ฉันคนรัก โดยภาพแทนตนเองที่ผู้เล่นเกมแร็กนาร็อกออนไลน์นำเสนอภายในเกมส่วนมากมีความเหมือนกับตัวตนที่แท้จริงภายนอกเกม การติดต่อสื่อสารในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ฉันคนรักระหว่างผู้เล่นเกม การสื่อสารทั้งภายในเกมและภายนอกเกมสามารถเพิ่มระดับของความสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นได้ด้วยกันทั้งคู่ โดยช่องทางการสื่อสารภายนอกเกมสามารถเพิ่มระดับความสัมพันธ์ได้ดีและเร็วกว่า ทั้งนี้การเลือกใช้ช่องทางใดในการคิดต่อระหว่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับความสะดวกในการติดต่อสื่อสารของแต่ละบุคคล รูปแบบของเกมที่มีกิจกรรมต่างๆ ให้ผู้เล่นได้ทำร่วมกัน และมีช่องทางการสื่อสารที่หลากหลายในการติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างผู้เล่นด้วยกันเองภายในเกมจะทำให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์ฉันคนรักระหว่างผู้เล่นเกมได้ง่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study has these objectives: to study factors that influence the building of romantic relationship via Ragnarok online game (Thailand) which includes self-representation of gamers in the game, characteristics of game, and communication within and outside of game; as well as to compare self-representation of gamers within game and in reality. Data was collected through a questionnaire-based survey and in-depth interviews. Data analysis relies on descriptive and analytical statistics. The research finds that self-representations as presented through avatars play an important role in making first impression in game while self-representations through information about the actual self in reality as well as expressions in game play a key part in building romantic relationship. The research also finds that self-representations of Ragnarok online gamers tend to bear resemblance to the actual self in reality. Meanwhile, communication both within and outside game have contributed to the increase in the intensity of relationship. Outside-game communication are perceived to be more effective in promoting relationship than in-game communication. The selection of channel of communication by gamers depends upon the convenience of access of each particular gamer. In addition, certain game characteristics such as mutual activity and participation in game, and diverse communication channel available in game also contribute to and facilitate romantic relationship of gamers.
Share
COinS