Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะของเด็กไทยอายุ 13 - 15 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Verbal and nonverbal personality development of 13 - 15 year-Old Thai children
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้ง ศรีอัษฎาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.446
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ (Action Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทั่วไป ปัญหา ปัจจัย และแนวทางในการพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะของเด็กไทยอายุ 13-15 ปีโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเด็กที่กำลังศึกษาในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น (มัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 – 3) จำนวน 52 คน ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพ ในช่วงระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ โดยพิจารณาจากการประเมินบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะ 8 ด้าน ได้แก่ บุคลิกภาพทั่วไป การพูด การแสดงออก ความสามารถด้านการคิด การควบคุมอารมณ์ การแสดงออกด้านคุณธรรมและจริยธรรม การเอาชนะปัญหาอุปสรรคต่างๆและการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีลักษณะทั่วไปของบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะ อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีและดีมาก พัฒนาการยังไม่คงที่สม่ำเสมอ มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลง ยังแสดงพฤติกรรมเป็นเด็ก เขินอาย ขาดความมั่นใจ ติดเล่น อย่างไรก็ตามรู้จักเคารพกฎกติกา มีระเบียบวินัยดี มีน้ำใจ มีความพยายามในการเอาชนะอุปสรรค สามารถควบคุมอารมณ์ได้ดีในสถานการณ์ต่างๆ 2. ปัญหาบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารที่พบมากในกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ขาดความมั่นใจในตนเองเนื่องจากไม่ได้รับการฝึกฝนอย่างต่อเนื่อง 3. ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ระดับชั้นเรียน มีผลต่อการควบคุมอารมณ์ของเด็ก กล่าวคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 สามารถควบคุมอารมณ์ ได้ดีกว่านักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และ 2 4. แนวทางในการพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารเชิงวัจนะและอวัจนะของเด็กไทยอายุ 13 – 15 ปี คือ การ จัดกิจกรรมกระตุ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องให้เด็กได้ฝึก คิด พูดและแสดงออก ผ่านการเล่นเกม ทั้งกิจกรรมเดี่ยวและกลุ่ม การสื่อสารสองทางระหว่างครูฝึกกับเด็ก และที่สำคัญครูฝึกต้องมีบุคลิกภาพที่เป็นแบบอย่างที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is an action research. The purposes of the study are to investigate general personality characteristics of 13-15 year–old Thai children, to identify related problems, to examine associated personal factors, and to explore means to improve the children’s verbal and nonverbal personality. Data were collected from 52 lower secondary students who participated in a personality development program during ten weeks. Using eight dimensions of communication personality development, the researcher investigated and evaluated the children’s overall verbal and nonverbal communicative behaviors including abilities to be communicate their thought, to control their emotion, to express their morality, to overcome their experienced adversities, and to develop their self-confidence. Results of the study revealed that the overall performance of the participant children’s verbal and nonverbal personality were inconsistently up and down. Their communicative behaviors appeared to be childish, shy, unconfident, and playful. Nevertheless, they seemed to be well-disciplined, generous, and respectful to their group’s rules and regulations. Children participating in this study could overcome their experienced adversity and control their emotion well. Especially, participants who studied in the 9th grade were found to possess abilities to control their emotion better that those who studied in the lower levels (7th and 8th grades). As means to improve verbal and nonverbal personality, children are recommended to find opportunities to participate in personal and group communication game activities more often. Positive reinforcement for children’s self development and two-way communication between communication trainers and participant children are highly encouraged. Most importantly, the trainers must possess impressive communication personality as the children’s role models.
Creative Commons License