Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทะทางการเมืองของ พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตรและนายสมัคร สุนทรเวช ก่อนการเลือกตั้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political speech of Pol.Lt.Col.Thaksin Shinawatra and Samak Sundharavej prior to the general election
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.441
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้วาทะและภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นผู้นำทางการเมืองของพ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร และนายสมัคร สุนทรเวช สำรวจการตอบสนองหรือความคิดเห็นของสื่อมวลชน รวมทั้งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรด้านบุคคลที่อาจส่งผลต่อการใช้วาทะของผู้นำทั้งสอง ในการวิจัยอาศัยวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลวิจัยจากการศึกษาเอกสาร และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา โดยศึกษาจากหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน 2 ฉบับคือ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐและมติชน หนังสือพิมพ์รายสัปดาห์ 2 ฉบับคือ หนังสือพิมพ์สยามรัฐสัปดาห์วิจารณ์และเนชั่นสุดสัปดาห์ โดยวาทะของพ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตรและบทวิเคราะห์นั้นศึกษาตั้งแต่วันที่ 9 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2543 – วันที่ 5 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2544 และของนายสมัคร สุนทรเวช ศึกษาตั้งแต่วันที่ 23 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2550 – วันที่ 22 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2550 ที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวข้องกับวาทะและการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ลักษณะการใช้วาทะของพ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตรนั้น ส่วนใหญ่เน้นภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวก คือ เน้นความน่าเชื่อถือ ความเป็นนักการเมืองรุ่นใหม่ การคิดใหม่ ทำใหม่ให้ประชาชนสนใจ และเห็นความแตกต่าง ส่วนการใช้วาทะของนายสมัคร สุนทรเวชนั้น การใช้วาทะส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพื่อการตอบโต้ ตอบคำถาม หรือแสดงความคิดเห็นโดยไม่เน้นการใช้วาทะในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ มีการใช้วาทะแบบตรงไปตรงมา ใช้รูปแบบคำที่รุนแรง เรียกร้องความสนใจแก่ผู้ฟัง และเน้นลักษณะเฉพาะของตนเอง 2. ในมุมมองสื่อมวลชนสื่อมวลชนจะมองภาพลักษณ์ของพ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตรในการเป็นนักบริหารและนักธุรกิจ และการเป็นนักการเมืองรุ่นใหม่เป็นส่วนมาก ส่วนภาพลักษณ์ในทางลบ คือการไม่ไว้ใจกับการเข้าทำงานการเมืองกับการเอื้อประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจ อีกทั้งการเป็นนักการเมืองรุ่นใหม่ภาพลักษณ์ที่ยังด้อยประสบการณ์ทางการเมือง ส่วนนายสมัคร สุนทรเวชนั้น คือการเป็นนักการเมืองรุ่นเก่า ที่มีประสบการณ์ กล้าพูด กล้าแสดงความคิดเห็น ส่วนภาพลักษณ์ในทางลบคือ การใช้คำพูดรุนแรง ไม่สุภาพ บุคลิกก้าวร้าว ไม่ประนีประนอม 3. ตัวแปรด้านบุคคลเป็นตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้วาทะและการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของพ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร ในขณะที่ตัวแปรด้านองค์กรเป็นตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้วาทะและการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของนายสมัคร สุนทรเวช
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the speech and images of political leadership of Pol.Lt. Col. Thaksin Shinawatra and Samak Sundhravej, to survey responses or opinion of mass media, and to compare variables that affect political speech and leadership image. The methods of this research are both documentary research and content analysis. Information was gathered from two daily Thai newspapers: Thai Rath and Matichon, and two weekly newspapers: Siamrath and Nation Weekly. For Pol.Lt.Col. Thanksin Shinawatra, the data was collected from 9[superscript th] November 2000 – 5[superscript th] January 2001 while Samak Sundraravej’s was collected from 23[superscript rd] September 2007 – 22[superscript nd] December 2007. Results of the research are as follow: 1. Speech of Pol.Lt.Col. Thanksin Shinawatra tends to emphasize positive political image, namely accountability, new political generation, and new different thoughts and action. In contrast, Samak Sundraravej uses his speech mainly for projecting his reaction, attacking the questions and expressing opinions directly and aggressively, including emphasizing his unique characteristics. 2. From the perception of mass media, Thaksin is perceived as a professional businessman and a new political generation while he is also perceived negatively as having a hidden goal of entering political circle, especially to facilitate his own business benefits, and as an inexperienced politician. Samak, on the other hand, is perceived as a highly experienced politician who dares to voice out his own ideas. His utmost negative image is his aggressive, violent, impolite, and rigid words. 3. Personal characteristics are variables which affect Thaksin’s speech and image, while organizational variables affect Samak’s speech and image.
Creative Commons License