Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์ผ่านตราสัญลักษณ์ขององค์กรธนาคารไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication of Thai banks' organizational identity through logotype
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.438
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ ลักษณะการใช้ตราสัญลักษณ์ บทบาทของการใช้ตราสัญลักษณ์ในการสื่อสารอัตลักษณ์หรือความเป็นตัวตน (Identity) รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการใช้ตราสัญลักษณ์ในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ขององค์กรธนาคารไทย โดยงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการใช้ตราสัญลักษณ์จากมุมมองของผู้ส่งสารเป็นหลัก และใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยการศึกษาจากเอกสาร (Documentary Research) การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) และการสัมภาษณ์ (interview) กลุ่มตัวอย่างของงานวิจัยนี้คือองค์กรธนาคารของไทยที่มีการจดทะเบียนเป็นธนาคารตามพระราชบัญญัติธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย พ.ศ.2485 รวม 21 องค์กร พบผลวิจัยดังนี้ 1.การใช้ตราสัญลักษณ์ขององค์กรธนาคารไทยส่วนใหญ่ เน้นการใช้ "รูปภาพและตัวอักษร" โดยลักษณะของรูปภาพที่เลือกใช้มากที่สุด คือ "ภาพกราฟฟิก" หรือภาพตัดตอนจากภาพจริง "ภาพนก" เป็นภาพที่มีการถูกเลือกใช้ซ้ำกันมากที่สุด พบมีการใช้ "ภาษาอังกฤษ" มากที่สุด การเลือกใช้สีบนตราสัญลักษณ์ของธนาคารส่วนใหญ่นั้นจะพบว่ามีการใช้สีจำนวน "2 สี"มากที่สุด โดยรูปภาพมักจะมีเพียงสีเดียว ส่วนสีบนตัวอักษรนั้นส่วนใหญ่จะพบทั้งการใช้เพียงสีเดียว และ 2 สี ซึ่งแสดงถึง "ความมั่นคง" เป็นส่วนใหญ่ 2. ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการใช้ตราสัญลักษณ์ขององค์กรธนาคาร ได้แก่ ก. "ประวัติความเป็นมา และภูมิหลัง" พบว่าโดยส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ "รูปภาพและตัวอักษร" บนตราสัญลักษณ์ขององค์กรธนาคาร ข. "อายุ/ความเก่าแก่" พบว่าโดยส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ "รูปภาพและตัวอักษร" บนตราสัญลักษณ์ขององค์กรธนาคาร ค. "สถานภาพของธนาคาร" มี 2 ลักษณะ คือ 1.สถานภาพการเกิดของธนาคาร 2. สถานะปัจจุบันของธนาคารว่าเป็นรัฐวิสาหกิจ หรือเป็นบริษัทเอกชน พบว่าโดยส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ "รูปภาพและตัวอักษรและสี" บนตราสัญลักษณ์ขององค์กรธนาคาร ง. "วัฒนธรรมองค์กร" พบว่าโดยส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ "สี" บนตราสัญลักษณ์ขององค์กรธนาคาร จ. "กลุ่มเป้าหมาย/ขอบข่ายการให้บริการ" พบว่าโดยส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ "ภาษา" บนตราสัญลักษณ์ขององค์กรธนาคาร โดยภาพรวมพบว่า ตราสัญลักษณ์ขององค์กรธนาคารไทยไม่ได้สื่อสาร "วัฒนธรรมเฉพาะหรือความเป็นตัวตนเฉพาะของแต่ละองค์กร" แต่สื่อสารลักษณะร่วมของ "ความเป็นองค์กรธนาคาร" ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นเรื่องความมั่นคงและความทันสมัยเป็นหลัก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งองค์กรที่มีการปรับหรือเปลี่ยนตราสัญลักษณ์ขององค์กรจะมุ่งเน้นใช้ตราสัญลักษณ์ที่มีความเป็นสากลและทันสมัยมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research is to study patterns and characteristics of logotypes, role of logotypes in communicating Thai banks' identity, and the relationships between related variables and Thai banks' selection of logotypes. This research focuses on the communication through logotypes from senders' perspective | by using qualitative research, documentary research, content analysis and interview. The sample in this research are 21 Thai banks registered under the Thailand Bank Act of 1942. The findings of research are as follow. 1. Most bank use "pictures and letters" in creating their logotypes. The form of picture most favored by is "graphic", or portions of real pictures, while the picture of "bird" is found to be the most repeated logotype. Also, it is found that "Roman letters"(English language) are most preferred. Regarding "colors" of logotypes, the overall logotype of most banks uses "two colors". While most "pictures" of banks' logotypes have only one color, "letters" have either one or two colors. Most banks choose "their logotype color" to convey the meaning of "stability". 2.The factors that are found to have an influence on the selection of banks' logotypes are : "History and origin" is found to have a relationship with the use of graphics and letters in the logotypes. "Age of the institution" is found to have a relationship with the use of graphics and letters in the logotypes. "Status", which covers two dimensions : how a bank is established, and whether it is a state or private bank, is found to have a relationship with the use of graphics, letters and colors in the logotypes. "Organizational culture" is found to have a relationship with the use of colors in the logotypes. "Target customers and scope of services" is found to have a relationship with the use of "words" on the logotypes. In summary, the research founds that logotypes of most Thai banks do not communicate each bank's unique or specific organizational identity, but communicate "corporate or co-culture" of banking institutions in "stability" and "modernity". Particularly, new logotypes of most Thai banks move towards to be more "universal" and "modern".
Creative Commons License