Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารในกระบวนการให้การปรึกษาเพื่อการค้นหาตนเองของนิสิตคณะนิเทศศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication in the counseling process for self exploration of the Communication Arts students, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้ง ศรีอัษฎาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.433
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “การสื่อสารในกระบวนการให้การปรึกษาเพื่อการค้นหาตนเองของนิสิตคณะนิเทศศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงสถานภาพของการค้นหาตนเอง และการสื่อสารในกระบวนการให้การปรึกษาเพื่อการค้นหาตนเอง โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากนิสิตในระดับปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 1 - 4 จำนวน 463 คน และการจัดการให้การปรึกษาเพื่อการค้นหาตนเองให้แก่นิสิตจำนวน 16 คน ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นิสิตจำนวน 240 คน (ร้อยละ 51.8) ระบุว่าค้นพบตนเองแล้ว ในขณะที่นิสิตจำนวน 223 คน (ร้อยละ 48.2) ระบุว่ายังค้นหาตนเองไม่พบ 2. นิสิตสามารถค้นพบตนเองได้ดีในด้านความรู้สึกนึกคิด ด้านเพศ และด้านปรัชญาชีวิต ในขณะที่นิสิตยังมีปัญหากับการค้นพบตนเองในด้านรูปลักษณ์ ด้านอาชีพ และด้านสังคม 3. การสื่อสารในกระบวนการให้การปรึกษาที่สามารถช่วยให้นิสิตค้นพบตนเองได้สำเร็จ ได้แก่ การสร้างบรรยากาศที่เป็นมิตรด้วยวัจนภาษาและอวัจนภาษา การตั้งคำถามเพื่อชวนให้นิสิตคิดทบทวนถึงสาเหตุของปัญหา การถามถึงความต้องการของนิสิตในการจัดการกับปัญหา การช่วยกันวางแผนแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา และการสรุปภาพรวมของปัญหาเพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจในตนเองอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was aimed to examine the state of self-exploration of the university students. The study was also attempted to investigate the nature of communication in the counseling process for self-exploration. Data were collected from 463 questionnaires responded by freshman, sophomore, junior, and senior students who were studying at the Faculty of Communication Arts at Chulalongkorn University. Importantly, 16 students who reported that they were not yet able to find themselves were selected as a sample group to engage in the counseling process for the self exploration study Results of the study revealed that 240 out of 463 students (51.8%) were able to identify and express themselves well, whereas 223 students (48.2%) were not. More specifically, students seemed to be able to express their thoughts and attitudes, their sex identification, and their beliefs in the ways they lead their lives. Meanwhile, they reported their difficulties in expressing themselves in aspects of their physical appearance, occupation, and social affiliation. With respect to communication in the counseling process, the researcher reported that communication strategies which can help students to find themselves in the counseling process are such as using verbal and nonverbal languages to establish friendly atmosphere, asking critical questions to elicit significant information associated with causes of the problems and management strategies, and developing two-way interaction in helping the students to understand themselves.
Creative Commons License