Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความเครียด และการปฏิบัติตัวของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure, stress, and self care of breast cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมะ สตะเวทิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.404
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุ การศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ จำนวนบุตร ระยะเวลาของการเป็นโรคกับการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโรคมะเร็งเต้านมและการดูแลรักษา ตลอดจนศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโรคมะเร็งเต้านมและการดูแลรักษา ความน่าเชื่อถือของสื่อความเครียดของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม กับการปฏิบัติตัวของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจำนวน 291 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย t-test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ป่วยที่มีลักษณะทางประชากรด้าน อายุ การศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ จำนวนบุตร ระยะเวลาของการเป็นโรคต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโรคและการดูแลรักษาแตกต่างกัน 2. ความน่าเชื่อถือของสื่อด้าน วิทยุ โทรทัศน์ หนังสือพิมพ์ โปสเตอร์ แผ่นพับ สามี ญาติพี่น้อง เพื่อนบ้าน/เพื่อนร่วมงาน แพทย์/พยาบาล มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความเครียดของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม 3. การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโรคและการดูแลรักษาจาก หนังสือพิมพ์ และนิตยสาร มีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติตัวทางด้านร่างกายและจากนิตยสาร แพทย์และพยาบาล มีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติตัวทางด้านจิตใจ 4. ความเครียดมีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติตัวทางด้านจิตใจของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the relationship among age, education, occupation, income | number of children | duration of being breast cancer patient and exposure to information about breast cancer and its treatment, and the relationship among exposure to information about breast cancer and its treatment, media credibility, stress and self care. Questionnaires were used to collect the data from 291 samples. Percentage, mean, t-test, analysis of variance and Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation coefficient were employed for the analysis of the data. SPSS was used for data processing. The Findings were as follows : 1. Patients different in age, education, occupation, income, number of children and duration of being breast cancer patients were exposed to information about breast cancer and its treatment differently. 2. Credibility of radio, television, newspaper, poster, pamphlet, husband, sibling, neighbor, colleague, doctor and nurse negatively correlated with the stress of the patient . 3. Exposure to information about breast cancer and its treatment from newspaper and magazine correlated with physical self care. Exposure to information about breast cancer and its treatment from magazine, doctor and nurse correlated with psychological self care. 4. The stress of the patient correlated with psychological self care.
Creative Commons License