Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างโลกแวดล้อมทางสารสนเทศทางการเมืองของบุคคล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Construction of personal political information milieu
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.335
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสร้างโลกแวดล้อมทางสารสนเทศทางการเมืองชองบุคคล ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสร้างโลกแวดล้อมทางสารสนเทศทางการเมืองและความท่วมท้นทางสารสนเทศ ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างโลกแวดล้อมทางสารสนเทศ รวมไปถึงผลกระทบจากการสร้างโลกแวดล้อมทางสารสนเทศและความท่วมท้นทางสารสนเทศ วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คนเรามีการประกอบสร้างโลกแวดล้อมทางสารสนเทศทางการเมืองของตนเอง โดยกระบวนการสร้างโลกแวดล้อมทางสารสนเทศประกอบไปด้วย ขั้นของการรับรู้ ขั้นของการกำหนด และขั้นของการใช้จริง ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างโลกแวดล้อมทางสารสนเทศมี 3 มิติ ใหญ่ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของสื่อและข้อมูล ปัจจัยทางด้านของความต้องการข่าวสารของบุคคล และปัจจัยด้านความสามารถในการรับข้อมูลของบุคคล ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดต่อการสร้างโลกแวดล้อมทางสารสนเทศขั้นการรับรู้ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของสื่อและข้อมูล ในขณะที่การสร้างโลกแวดล้อมทางสารสนเทศขั้นของการกำหนด และขั้นของการใช้จริงนั้น ปัจจัยทางด้านของความต้องการข่าวสาร และปัจจัยด้านความสามารถในการรับข้อมูลของบุคคล จะเข้ามามีบทบาทมากกว่าปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของข้อมูลภายนอก ในด้านของความท่วมท้นทางสารสนเทศ กลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยรวมมีอาการความท่วมท้นทางสารสนเทศในระดับต่ำ จากการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองพบว่าอาการความท่วมท้นทางสารสนเทศเกิดได้จากสองเส้นทาง คือ เส้นทางแรกเกิดจากปริมาณสื่อและข้อมูลที่มากเกินไป เวลาไม่เพียงพอในการเปิดรับ และลักษณะข้อมูล เช่น ละเอียด ซับซ้อนเกินความเข้าใจ เปลี่ยนแปลงรวดเร็ว ฯลฯ ส่วนเส้นทางที่สองเกิดจากการใช้สื่อและติดตามข้อมูลทางการเมืองในปริมาณมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจัยที่เข้ามาช่วยลดการเกิดความท่วมท้นทางสารสนเทศ คือ ความพอใจในระดับของปริมาณข้อมูลที่ตนติดตามได้ ความท่วมท้นทางสารสนเทศไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับกลยุทธ์การใช้ข้อมูลเพื่อการตัดสินใจทั้งสามแบบ ได้แก่ การค้นหาข้อมูลทุกทางเลือก การค้นหาข้อมูลเพียงบางทางเลือก และการใช้ข้อมูลแบบเส้นทางลัด ในขณะที่ความท่วมท้นทางสารสนเทศมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความเชื่อมั่นในประสิทธิภาพทางการเมืองของตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This objective of this research is to study the construction of personal political information milieu, the relationship between the construction of information milieu and information overload, the factors influencing their construction of political information milieu, and the impact of construction of information milieu and information overload. The study uses – questionnaire-based survey research and in-depth interview. The research finds that individual constructs their own political information milieu. The process of construction has three phases – perception, choosing their own information, and exposure respectively. The three main factors that influence the construction are following – media and information characteristic, personal information requirement, and information processing capacity. In the perception phase, the media and information characteristic is found to be a major factor. In contrast, in the phases of choosing their own information, and exposure, personal information requirements and information processing capacities are the major factors. The sample has a low average score of information overload. The model derived from the data analysis indicates that the respondents may experience information overload under two conditions. The first condition is when the respondents feel that they have a lot of information to process, when the information is complex | full of detail and fast changing but that they have limited processing time. The second condition is when the respondents overwhelmingly expose to political media and content. However, the factor that help reduce the level of information overload is the respondents’ level of satisfaction with the amount of information they are able to use. Information overload doesn’t have any relationship with these three information search strategies – compensatory search, non-compensatory search, and heuristic strategy. However, the information overload has positive relationship with political efficacy.
Creative Commons License