Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาอาจารย์สาขานิเทศศาสตร์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Professional development for communication arts faculty in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้ง ศรีอัษฎาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.333
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจที่อาศัยการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก (In-depth interview) และแบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์สภาพทั่วไป ปัญหาอุปสรรค ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และแนวทางการพัฒนาอาจารย์สาขานิเทศศาสตร์ในประเทศไทย จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการสัมภาษณ์จำนวน 55 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 447 คน ซึ่งเป็นผู้บริหารและอาจารย์ในสาขานิเทศศาสตร์จากสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐและเอกชน จำนวน 45 แห่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. สภาพปัญหาที่อาจารย์สาขานิเทศศาสตร์จำเป็นต้องพัฒนาโดยเร่งด่วน 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ การพัฒนาด้านคุณภาพของผลงานวิชาการและมาตรฐานการเรียนการสอนของอาจารย์ การพัฒนาด้านจริยธรรมวิชาชีพอาจารย์ และการพัฒนาด้านคุณวุฒิ ตำแหน่งทางวิชาการและความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน 2. อุปสรรคในการพัฒนาที่สำคัญ 3 อันดับแรก คือ ปัญหาด้านการสื่อสาร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการขาดเครือข่ายการสื่อสารของคณาจารย์ที่สนใจและเชี่ยวชาญสาขาเดียวกัน ปัญหาขาดการบริหารจัดการด้านการพัฒนาอาจารย์อย่างจริงจัง และปัญหาส่วนบุคคลของอาจารย์ที่ขาดความมุ่งมั่นในการพัฒนาตนเองและบทบาททางวิชาการ 3. การเปลี่ยนแปลงของศาสตร์สาขานิเทศศาสตร์อย่างรวดเร็วเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลให้ต้องพัฒนาอาจารย์อย่างเร่งด่วน และ 4. แนวทางการพัฒนาอาจารย์สาขานิเทศศาสตร์ควรเน้นสร้างความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้านให้ชัดเจน พัฒนาระบบการสื่อสารองค์กรเพื่อสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือระหว่างอาจารย์ในสาขา องค์กรวิชาการและองค์กรวิชาชีพทั้งในและต่างประเทศ และพัฒนาระบบการบริหารจัดการที่ส่งเสริมการพัฒนาคุณวุฒิ ตำแหน่งทางวิชาการและความสามารถในการปฏิบัติภารกิจของอาจารย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a survey research. The main purpose of the study is to consider professional development directions for communication arts faculty in Thailand. The general state of the problems, obstacles and relevant factors affecting career development are also examined. The researcher utilized in-depth interview and questionnaire techniques as research instruments to collect both qualitative and quantitative data from 55 interviewees and 447 respondents who are administrators and faculty members teaching in 45 public and private universities in which communication programs are offered. Results of the study show that: 1. The first three significant problems which communication arts faculty need to consider for major improvement are associated with a) quality of their academic works and teaching standards, b) their professional ethics, and c) their academic qualification, academic position and areas of specialization, respectively. 2. The first three obstacles which hinder the professional development of communication arts faculty are a) organizational communication problems, esp. lack of communication network among faculty within the same area of interest and specialty, b) administrative problems, esp. lack of actively promoting professional development in the field of communication arts, and c) personal problems, esp. lack of faculty commitment in self-developing and well performing in a significant role as academics. 3. The rapid change and advancement in communication discipline is the major factor that affects the way in which communication arts faculty pressingly need to improve themselves in their professional development. 4. Communication arts faculty should clearly develop their own areas of expertise. In addition, they should seriously establish nationally and internationally collaborative networking among the faculty themselves with academic and professional associations. Importantly, pursuits of higher educational qualification, academic position and scholarly work ability are the keys to success in professional development for communication arts faculty.
Share
COinS