Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมกึ่งความจริงระหว่างผู้ชมกับผู้ดำเนินรายการการขายสินค้าตรงผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The parasocial relationship between audience and television moderator on home shopping programme
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.370
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและเหตุผล เบื้องหลังในการนำเสนอการขายสินค้าตรงผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์จากฝ่ายผู้ผลิตรายการ, เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบรายการและวิธีการนำเสนอของรายการขายสินค้าตรงผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์, เพื่อวิเคราะห์แบบแผนและคุณลักษณะของผู้ดำเนินรายการและกลยุทธ์การโน้มน้าวที่ใช้จากตัวรายการ ตลอดจนเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมกึ่งความจริงที่เกิดขึ้นในฝ่ายผู้รับสาร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมกึ่งความจริงที่เกิดขึ้นในฝ่ายผู้รับสาร หรือฝ่ายผู้ชม สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ 1.กลุ่มที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมกึ่งความจริงระหว่างผู้ชมและผู้ดำเนินรายการ โดย ให้ความสนใจแต่สินค้าเท่านั้น 2.กลุ่มที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมกึ่งความจริงระหว่างผู้ชมและผู้ดำเนินรายการ ในรายการขายสินค้าตรงผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์ ซึ่งมีการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กึ่งความจริงระหว่าง ผู้ชมกับผู้ดำเนินรายการมีเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น เนื่องมาจากมีปัจจัย 3 ประการ ประการแรกคือ ฝ่ายผู้ชมรายการนั้นมีประสบการณ์ในการซื้อสินค้าจากรายการขายสินค้าตรงผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์มาเป็นระยะเวลานาน หรือบ่อยครั้ง จึงมีความรู้เท่าทันสื่อมากกว่าภายในกลุ่มที่เกิดความสัมพันธ์กึ่งความจริง ประการที่สอง มาจากตัวผู้ผลิตรายการ ซึ่งตระหนักดีว่าไม่จำเป็นและไม่คุ้มกับการลงทุนที่จะนำบุคคลที่เป็นที่รู้จักของคนทั่วไปมาเป็นผู้ดำเนินรายการ และประการสุดท้ายคือ การตัดสินใจของผู้ชมนั้น จะพิจารณาจากตัวสินค้ามากกว่าผู้ดำเนินรายการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a qualitative research with its purpose to study concept and justification of the television program producer upon the selection of television presentation of home shopping program, to study form and method of presentation of television home shopping program, to analyze pattern and characteristic of the moderator and persuasive strategy of program in order to analyze the parasocial relationship on the audience. The result found that parasocial relationship on the audience can be categorized into 2 groups: 1.The group without parasocial relationship between the audience and moderator, this is due to the audience interest emphasizing only on products. 2.The group with parasocial relationship between the audience and the moderator. In television home shopping program, parasocial relationship between the audience and moderator is created very little due to 3 factors; firstly some audience has already had long-time or frequent experience in home shopping on television, therefore, they gained more knowledge in media literacy than the group with parasocial relationship. Secondly, the producer has already realized that it is not necessary and not worthy to employ well-known people to be moderator and lastly, the decision of the audience is made by focusing on the product quality rather than the moderator.
Creative Commons License