Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสถานีวิทยุมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์กับการให้ความรู้การเกษตรและบริการสาธารณะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of the Kasetsart University radionetwork on agricultural knowledge basis and public services
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญเรือน กิติวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.369
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจถึงลักษณะโครงสร้างการบริหารจัดการองค์กร และการดำเนินงานของสถานีวิทยุ ม.ก. ในการให้ความรู้ด้านการเกษตรและการให้บริการเพื่อประโยชน์สาธารณะ โดยในที่นี้ทำการศึกษาเฉพาะสถานีวิทยุมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ บางเขน โดยการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร แถบบันทึกเสียงรายการ สัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการสังเกตการณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คณะกรรมการบริหารสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ ได้กำหนดนโยบายการบริหารจัดการองค์กร โดยยึดถือหลักการตามเจตนารมณ์ดั่งเดิมของการก่อตั้งสถานี การปฏิบัติภารกิจหลักเน้นที่การดำเนินงานด้านการเผยแพร่รายการที่เกี่ยวกับความรู้และวิทยาการด้านการเกษตร รวมทั้งการให้บริการเพื่อประโยชน์สาธารณะด้านต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ สถานีวิทยุ ม.ก. ได้มีการปรับผังรายการและเพิ่มเนื้อหาสาระด้านการเกษตรจากเดิม 50% เป็น 80% รวมทั้งมีการจัดตั้งศูนย์ข่าว เพื่อรายงานเหตุการณ์ความเคลื่อนไหวด้านการเกษตร ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้สอดคล้องตามบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 มาตรา 40 ที่มุ่งเน้นการนำเสนอข่าวสาร ความรู้ ทักษะต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาคนและสังคมในท้องถิ่น ขณะเดียวกันสถานีต้องพยายามหาวิธีการแสวงหารายได้ เพื่อสามารถเลี้ยงตัวเองให้อยู่รอดภายใต้สภาพเศรษฐกิจในปัจจุบันด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this qualitative study were to investigate for the understanding of the administrative structure and the management of the Kasetsart University Radio network (K.U. Radio network), as the agricultural knowledge basis and public service radio station. This thesis was studied only for the Kasetsart University Radio network Bangkhen Station by using documents and tape recorder analysis, depth interview and observation. The results revealed that the executive board of K.U. Radio network has determined the organizational management policy following the established purpose of the station. The main mission that mainly stressed to propagate the agricultural knowledge as well as other public benefit services. Moreover, the K.U. Radio network has adjusted radio time programming and increased the agricultural contents from 50% up to 80%. Also the setup of the agricultural news center to report the agricultural events and movements, in which the contents must be accorded to the 1997 constitution, article 40. The law was strictly control the media to present news, knowledge, and skills that involved with human and social development. At the same time, the K.U. Radio network must find the way of earning the income in order to survive under present economics.
Creative Commons License