Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรงจูงใจ ค่านิยม ความเชื่อและการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารเพื่อสร้างศรัทธาต่อวัตถุมงคลจตุคามรามเทพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motives, values, beliefs and media exposure for building the faith of Jatukam-Ram-Thep amulet
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งนภา พิตรปรีชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.348
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาที่มาของวัตถุมงคลจตุคามฯ ศึกษา แรงจูงใจ ค่านิยม ความเชื่อ ของ ประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีต่อวัตถุมงคลจตุคามฯ ศึกษาการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารที่ใช้กับวัตถุมงคลจตุคามฯและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง แรงจูงใจ ค่านิยม ความเชื่อ กับ การเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารวัตถุมงคลจตุคามฯ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษา 2 วิธี คือ ศึกษาจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องและมีความเชี่ยวชาญในวงการพระเครื่อง รวมทั้งศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ แบบเพียร์สัน ซึ่งผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ที่มาขององค์จตุคามฯ สร้างขึ้นเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการรักษาพระบรมสารีริกธาตุ จ.นครศรีธรรมราชสำหรับการนำจตุคามรามเทพมาเป็นวัตถุมงคลนั้น ก็เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะสร้างขึ้นเพื่อไว้ให้ประชาชนได้มีไว้บูชา นำรายได้ จากการสร้างวัตถุมงคลไปสร้างศาลหลักเมืองนครศรีธรรมราช และเป็นค่าบำรุงสาธารณูปโภค 2. สื่อที่ใช้ในการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารวัตถุมงคลจตุคามรามเทพ ประกอบด้วย 2.1) สื่อมวลชน เช่น โทรทัศน์ หนังสือพิมพ์ นิตยสาร 2.2) สื่อบุคคล เช่น ครอบครัว เพื่อน เซียนพระ และสื่อเฉพาะกิจ เช่น โปสเตอร์ แผ่นพับ 3. แรงจูงใจที่มีต่อวัตถุมงคลจตุคามรามเทพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารวัตถุมงคล จตุคามรามเทพโดยประชาชนบูชาองค์จตุคามรามเทพเพราะความต้องการเอาชนะอุปสรรคมากที่สุด ส่วนแรงจูงใจที่อยู่ในระดับต่ำสุดคือ การบูชาเพื่อต้องการได้มาซึ่งทรัพย์สมบัติ 4. ค่านิยมของประชาชนที่มีต่อวัตถุมงคลจตุคามรามเทพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสาร ยกเว้นการเปิดรับสื่อโทรทัศน์เพียงสื่อเดียวที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่านิยมของประชาชน และพบว่าค่านิยมของประชาชน ในเรื่องค่านิยมว่าความสำเร็จในชีวิตเป็นเรื่องที่ทุกคนปรารถนา มากที่สุด ส่วนค่านิยมที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นด้วยน้อยที่สุด คือ การเป็นคนทันสมัยเป็นสิ่งที่น่าภูมิใจ 5. ความเชื่อของประชาชนที่มีต่อวัตถุมงคลจตุคามรามเทพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารการประชาสัมพันธ์ โดยมีความเชื่อว่า จตุคามรามเทพจะคอยคุ้มครองให้ท่านปลอดภัยมากที่สุด ความเชื่อที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นด้วยน้อยที่สุด คือ ความเชื่อที่ว่าจตุคามรามเทพจะทำให้มีอำนาจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to trace back the origin of the god Jatukam-Ram-Thep, as well as to explore motives, values and beliefs of people in Bangkok Metropolis toward Jatukam-Ram-Thep amulet. It also aimed to study the publicity of the amulet and to find out the relationship between motives, values, beliefs and the media exposure of people. The data collecting methods were in depth-interviews and a survey with questionnaires. The researcher interviewed relevant subjects who are experts in the realm of amulets and charms. Moreover, four hundreds of examples were asked to fulfill questionnaires. Then, the data from the previous steps were analyzed by figuring out the percentage, mean, and Pearson’s coefficient correlations. The results were; 1. Jatukam-Ram-Thep was believed originally a god who protected the Lord Buddha’s relics kept in the Chedi at Wat Phra Sri Maha That Temple in Nakorn Sri Thammarat Province. The building of the Jatukam-Ram-Thep amulets was meant to provide a charm for general people who have faith in the god. Besides, the income of the amulet distribution was brought to construct the City Pillar Shrine of Nakorn Sri Thammarat Province and for public utilities. 2. The media used to publicize information about the amulet comprised of 2.1) mass media such as televisions, newspapers and magazines 2.2) personnel media such as families, friends and amulet or charm experts, as well as specialized media such as postures and handbills. 3. The motives towards Jatukam-Ram-Thep amulet were related to the media exposure because most people, who have faith in the god, want to overcome difficulties and obstacles in their lives. The motive in which people agreed with the least was the need to gain wealth. 4. The values towards the amulet were related to various media exposure, except for television which had no relation with the public values. It was also found that most of the people wish to succeed in their lives. The value in which examples agreed with the least was the note that being modern is their pride.
Creative Commons License