Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เกณฑ์คุณธรรมของผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตในการเป็นผู้รับ - ผู้ส่งภาพลามก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Moral criteria of internet users in receiving and disseminating pornographic photos
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.482
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงบทบาทการสื่อสารภาพลามกของผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต และการให้ความสำคัญกับเกณฑ์คุณธรรมในการสื่อสารภาพลามกรวมถึงตัวแปรด้านลักษณะทางประชากรว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการเลือกบทบาทการสื่อสารภาพลามกอย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะทางประชากรด้านเพศ อายุ และระดับการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับบทบาทการเป็นผู้รับภาพลามก โดยเพศชายมีการรับภาพลามกมากกว่าเพศหญิง แต่ไม่พบว่าการนับถือศาสนานั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับบทบาทการเป็นผู้รับภาพลามก ส่วนบทบาทการเป็นผู้ส่งภาพลามกก็ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางประชากรทุกด้าน ด้านการให้ความสำคัญกับเกณฑ์คุณธรรมพบว่า ผู้รับภาพลามกระดับสูงมีการให้ความสำคัญกับค่านิยมต่อตนเองในระดับสูงด้วยเช่นกัน แต่จะมีการให้ความสำคัญกับค่านิยมทางศีลธรรมและศาสนา รวมทั้งค่านิยมทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในระดับที่ลดน้อยลง แต่ผู้รับภาพลามกไม่ว่าอยู่ในระดับใดมีการให้ความสำคัญกับค่านิยมทางกฎหมายในระดับต่ำ ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบทบาทการเป็นผู้ส่งภาพลามกกับการให้ความสำคัญกับเกณฑ์คุณธรรมพบว่า ผู้ส่งภาพลามกระดับต่างกันจะมีการให้ความสำคัญกับค่านิยมทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่ต่างกัน แต่ผู้ส่งภาพลามกระดับต่างกันมีการให้ความสำคัญค่านิยมต่อตนเอง ค่านิยมทางศีลธรรมและศาสนา และค่านิยมทางกฎหมายที่เหมือนกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quantitative research study aims at studying the communicative roles of internet users concerning pornographic photos and the prioritization of moral criteria in the communication of pornographic photos. It also explores whether the factor of demography correlates with the roles of communication concerning pornographic photographs. The study result show that the demographic factors; namely gender, age and education level, correlate with a person's role in receiving pornographic photos. The male sample group received more pornographic photos than their female counterpart. However, there is no correlation between religious affiliations and the receiver role. Moreover there is no relation between the role of pornographic photo sender and any demographic factors. In terms of the prioritization of moral criteria, the study result shows that senders of pornographic photos also gave themselves high self-esteem, but lower moral and religious value, as well as social and cultural value. Regardless of the receivers' demographic factors, they held low legal value. Concerning the relation between the role of pornographic photo sender and the prioritization of moral criteria, the study finds out that the different levels of pornographic photo sender lead to the difference in prioritizing moral criteria. Nonetheless, pornographic photo senders of different levels prioritize their self-esteem, moral and religious value, and legal value at the same level.
Creative Commons License