Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทกรรมการเมืองที่ปรากฏบนปกนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political discourse as appearing on the cover of Matichon weekly magazine
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.475
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างสัญญะที่ปรากฏบนปกนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์ เพื่อศึกษาบุคคลที่ปรากฏบนปกนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์ ภาพตัวแทนของบุคคลเหล่านั้น ชุดของวาทกรรมการเมืองที่ปรากฎบนปกนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์ การสื่อความหมายเชิงอุดมการณ์และอำนาจของบุคคลที่ปรากฎบนปกนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์ รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของวาทกรรมการเมืองที่ปรากฎบนปกนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์ โดยศึกษาจากปกนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์ในปี 2548 ที่มีมิติทาง จำนวน 38 ฉบับ โดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องวาทกรรม, การวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมเชิงวิพากษ์, แนวคิดเรื่องสัญญะวิทยา, แนวคิดเรื่องภาพตัวแทน และแนวคิดเรื่องการสร้างความหมายในสื่อมวลชนเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงสร้างสัญญะ อันประกอบด้วย 1.ภาพที่ปรากฎบนปกนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นการนำเสนอภาพบุคคลและมีการสื่อความหมายนัยตรงมากที่สุด ส่วนพาดหัวปกและข้อความยกป้ายที่ปรากฎบนปกนิตยสารมติชนส่วนใหญ่จะมีการสื่อความหมายนัยแฝงโดยการนำเสนอที่หลากหลายรูปแบบและผสมผสานสัญลักษณ์ ทำให้ผู้อ่านต้องตีความตามบริบทของเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะนั้น ส่วนกลุ่มบุคคลที่ปรากฎบนปกนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์คือกลุ่มนักการเมือง นักวิชาการ นักสื่อสารมวลชน และบุคคลที่มีชื่อเสียง ซึ่งถูกสร้างภาพตัวแทนดังนี้ 1.กลุ่มอำนาจหลักที่มีผลประโยชน์แอบแฝง 2.กลุ่มต่อต้านอำนาจหลัก 3.กลุ่มที่สร้างสมดุล/เป็นกลาง โดยบุคคลเหล่านี้ถูกนำเสนอผ่านความหมายเชิงต่อต้านรัฐบาลทักษิณ ความหมายเชิงตอบโต้/ต่อสู้ระหว่างบุคคล และความหมายเชิงบุคคล ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นการสื่อความหมายเชิงอุดมการณ์และอำนาจที่ปรากฎบนปกนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์ว่าทีมงานผู้ผลิตนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์มีอุดมการณ์ของการต่อต้านรัฐบาลทักษิณโดยใช้พื้นที่ปกนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์ในการต่อต้านกลุ่มอำนาจหลัก จากการสร้างความหมายเชิงต่อต้านรัฐบาลทักษิณจากทั้งนักการเมืองฝ่ายค้าน นักวิชาการ และนักสื่อสารมวลชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was the qualitative one with the objective to study into the sign structure as appearing on the cover of the Matichon Weekly Magazine, the persons as appearing on the cover of the Matichon Weekly Magazine, pictures representing these persons, series of political discourse as appearing on the cover of the Matichon Weekly Magazine, ideal conveyance of meaning, and power of persons as appearing on the cover of the Matichon Weekly Magazine, as well as the analysis of structure of political discourse as appearing on the cover of the Matichon Weekly Magazine by studying from the cover of the Matichon Weekly Magazine of 2005 with dimensions for 38 volumes by using concept on discourse, analysis of critical discourse, concept on semiology, concept on representing pictures, and concept on creating meaning in mass media as guideline in analyzing. It was found from the study that the sign structure consisting of 1. Picture as appearing on the cover of the Matichon Weekly Magazine mostly was the presentation of pictures of persons and the denotative meaning; most of the headings of cover and messages above as appearing on the cover of the Matichon Weekly Magazine conveyed connotative meaning by presenting in a wide variety of forms and by various signs; this made it necessary for reader to interpret under the context of incidents occurring at that time. Persons as appearing on the cover of the Matichon Weekly Magazine were politicians, academicians, mass media workers, and celebrities whose pictures were created as representations as follows: 1. Main power group with underlying interest 2. Group opposing main power group 3. Group creating balance/ neutrality; these persons were presented through meaning opposing the Thaksin Government, meaning for fighting back among people, and personal meaning that reflected the ideal meaning and power as appearing on the cover of the Matichon Weekly Magazine in that the producer team of the Matichon Weekly Magazine have ideology of opposing the Thaksin Government by using the area on the cover of the Matichon Weekly Magazine in opposing main power group from creating meaning that opposed the Thaksin Government from politicians of opposition parties, academicians, and mass media workers.
Creative Commons License