Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารความหมายจากสัญรูปแสดงอารมณ์และความรู้สึกผ่านการใช้โปรแกรม Instant Messaging
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Emoticon communication via instant messaging program
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ ขำวิจิตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.469
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษาถึงวัตถุประสงค์ในการเลือกใช้ emoticon ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้ emoticon ลักษณะการตีความหมายต่อ emoticon การแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ และความรู้สึกผ่านการใช้ emoticon รวมไปถึงอิทธิพลของ emoticon ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพทางการสื่อสารและความคิดเห็นของผู้สื่อสารต่อ emoticon ประเภทต่าง ๆ โดยอาศัยแบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในการเก็บข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญในการเลือกใช้ emoticon คือ เพื่อแสดงออกทางอารมณ์และความรู้สึกให้คู่สนทนารับทราบ ซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดในการเลือกใช้ emoticon กล่าวคือ อารมณ์และความรู้สึกของผู้สนทนาในขณะนั้นๆ ในส่วนของการตีความ emoticon นั้นผลการวิจัย พบว่าแต่ละบุคคลจะตีความหมายและเลือกใช้ emoticon แตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละกรณี emoticon ที่ได้รับการเลือกใช้มากที่สุด คือ "มีความสุข" อิทธิพลของ emoticon มีความสำคัญและมีประสิทธิภาพทางการสื่อสารโดยผู้สื่อสารต้องพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยแวดล้อม และสามารถนำไปใช้ได้อย่างถูกต้องเหมาะสม สำหรับความคิดเห็นของผู้สื่อสารที่มีต่อ emoticon ประเภทต่างๆ พบว่า emoticon ที่นิยมเลือกใช้มากที่สุด คือ emoticon แบบเคลื่อนไหว เนื่องจากสามารถเพิ่มอรรถรสในการสื่อสารได้เป็นอย่างดี อย่างไรก็ตามสิ่งสำคัญในการใช้ emoticon คือ ต้องคำนึงถึงกรอบวัฒนธรรมและบริบทแวดล้อมในขณะที่สนทนาเป็นหลัก และจากการสื่อสารผ่านคอมพิวตอร์โดยอาศัย emoticon เข้ามาช่วยนั้น สามารถทำให้การสื่อสารมีความสมบูรณ์มากขึ้นและเป็นการทดแทนการสื่อสารทางคอมพิวเตอร์แบบดั้งเดิมซึ่งไม่สามารถทำได้ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัย พบว่า เพศที่แตกต่างกันมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเลือกใช้ emoticon แตกต่างกัน โดยเพศชายใช้ emoticon เพื่อลดความเป็นทางการในการสื่อสารมากกว่าเพศหญิง ในขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างนิสิตนักศึกษากับคนวัยทำงาน และเพศที่แตกต่างกันมีการเลือกใช้ emoticon แตกต่างกันโดยเพศชายใช้อารมณ์และความรู้สึก "มีความสุข" มากกว่าเพศหญิง ในขณะที่นิสิตนักศึกษาใช้อารมณ์และความรู้สึก "มีความสุข" และ "อับอาย" มากกว่าคนวัยทำงานและคนวัยทำงานมีการใช้อามรณ์และความรู้สึก "เครียด" มากกว่านิสิตนักศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted, both quantitatively and qualitatively, in order to study the objectives of employing emoticons, factors that are involved in choice of employing emoticons, ways of interpreting emoticons, expressing emotions and feelings through the use of emoticons, the influence of emoticons on the effectiveness of communication, and the communicators' opinions towards different types of emoticons. Data has been collected through surveys and in-depth interviews. The research results indicate that the most important objective of employing emoticon is for expressing emotions and feelings to the conversation partner, This matches the most important factor in the choice of employing emoticons, which is the communicator's current emotions and feelings. As for the Interpretations of emoticon, the research suggests that each individual would interpret and choose to use emoticons differently according to different circumstances. The most frequently employed emoticon is "happy." The influence of emoticons is significant. They could contribute to the effectiveness of communication if the communicator is aware of the context and is able to employ emoticons appropriately. In terms of communicators' opinion towards different types of emoticon, research results indicate that animated emoticons are most popularly used because they make the communication livelier. However, an important aspect of employing emoticons is to give serious consideration to cultural boundaries and the context of the conversation. The use of emoticons in computer-mediated communication makes each communication more complete. It has come to replace the old way of the communication through computers, which could not be done in the same way. Moreover, the research has found that users of different genders tend to have different objectives for their employment of emoticons. Male users, more so than their female counterparts, tend to employ emoticons as a way of decreasing the formality of the communication. No such difference was found between sample groups of university students and working people. Choices of emoticon also vary according to gender differences. Male users tend to use the "happy" emoticon more than female users. University students also tend to use the "happy" and "embarrassed" emoticons more frequently than people of working age, and working people tend to employ the "stressed" emoticon more often than students.
Creative Commons License