Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางอารมณ์ คุณธรรมและจริยธรรมของเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing emotional and ethical communication competence in 6 to 12 year-old Thai children
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้ง ศรีอัษฎาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.461
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชุดโครงการวิจัยเรื่อง การพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพการพูดและการแสดงออกของเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางอารมณ์ คุณธรรมและจริยธรรม ตลอดจนค้นหารูปแบบกิจกรรมการสื่อสารเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางอารมณ์ คุณธรรมและจริยธรรมของเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้การสังเกตพฤติกรรมทางวัจนภาษาและอวัจนภาษาของเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี ที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการพูดและการแสดงออก โดยแบ่งเป็นเด็กอายุ 6-8 ปี จำนวน 28 คน และเด็กอายุ 9-12 ปี จำนวน 37 คน รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 65 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เด็กไทยอายุ 6-8 ปี สามารถสื่อสารทางอารมณ์และสื่อสารทางคุณธรรมและจริยธรรมด้วยวัจนภาษามากกว่าเด็กไทยอายุ 9-12 ปี ในขณะเดียวกัน เด็กไทยอายุ 6-8 ปี สามารถสื่อสารทางอารมณ์และสื่อสารทางคุณธรรมและจริยธรรมด้วยอวัจนภาษาน้อยกว่าเด็กไทยอายุ 9-12 ปี ทั้งนี้การจัดกิจกรรมที่เปิดโอกาสให้เด็กได้แสดงความคิดเห็นและแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ ตลอดจนเรียนรู้คุณธรรมและจริยธรรมในการสื่อสารและปฏิบัติได้เหมาะสมในชีวิตประจำวัน ส่งผลให้ลักษณะความสามารถในการสื่อสารทางอารมณ์ คุณธรรมและจริยธรรมของเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทางที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a part of the research project on "personality development in communication of 6-12 year-old Thai children." The main purpose of this study was to identify characteristics of the 6-12 year-old Thai children's emotional and ethical communication competence. In addition, the researcher attempted to find out patterns of the communication activites in helping to develop such abilities in the children. Qualitative data were collected from investigating verbal and nonverbal of 65 Thai children separating into two groups of 28 children aged between 6-8 years old and 37 children aged between 9-12 years old. Results of the study revealed that 6-8 year-old Thai children could verbally express more emotional and ethical communication competence than 9-12 year-old ones. Meanwhile, 6-8 year-old Thai children could nonverbally express less emotional and ethical communcation competence than 9-12 year-old ones. Such competence could be improved when they were encouraged to participate in communication activities in which they were allowed to communicate their own opinions, freely express their own emotion, learn proper ethical communication, and know how to act appropriately in daily life
Share
COinS