Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารผ่านเกมออนไลน์ "ปังย่า"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication through "Pangya" online game
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร พานิช
Second Advisor
ปรีดา อัครจันทโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.455
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการสื่อสารระหว่างเว็บมาสเตอร์กับผู้เล่นเกมรูปแบบการสนทนาระหว่างผู้เล่นกับผู้เล่นเกม รวมถึงศึกษาความหมายของคำศัพท์เฉพาะกลุ่มในการสนทนาในเกมออนไลน์ปังย่า เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากบทสนทนาจำนวน 5 เซิร์ฟเวอร์ เซิร์ฟเวอร์ละ 40 นาที และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากเว็บมาสเตอร์จำนวน 2 คน และผู้เล่นจำนวน 20 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่ารูปแบบการสื่อสารผ่านเกมออนไลน์ปังย่า เป็นรูปแบบการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล โดยผู้เล่นเกมมีอิสระในการสื่อสาร ซึ่งต้องอยู่ในกฎและข้อบังคับที่เว็บมาสเตอร์กำหนด มีลักษณะการใช้ภาษาและสัญรูปที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่ในเกมเพื่อการแสดงออกถึงความหมาย อารมณ์และความรู้สึกในการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคู่สื่อสาร และผู้เล่นสวมบทบาทตัวละครซึ่งสื่อสารความหมายโดยใช้อวัจนภาษา อาทิ เสื้อผ้า เครื่องประดับ ตลอดจนวัฒนธรรมในการสื่อสารที่ถ่ายทอดจากเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตรูปแบบอื่นๆ มาสู่การสื่อสารผ่านเกมออนไลน์ปังย่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the communicating pattern between webmaster and game players, to the chatting pattern among players, as well as, to study the meaning of technical terms that used for communication in “Pangya" online game. This qualitative research used content analysis from conversation of 5 servers, for 40 minutes in each server, and from in-depth interview with 2 webmasters and 20 game players. The study results reveal that the pattern of communication through “Pangya" online game is interpersonal communication which game players have freedom in communication but they must keep on the rules and acceptances from webmaster. These communications use new language and icon for representing of meaning, emotion and feeling to communicate with each others. The players also act as characters which communicating by nonverbal communication such as cloths or accessories and including cultural communication from other network sources for communication through “Pangya" online game
Creative Commons License