Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารต่างวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาไทยโครงการเวิร์ค แอนด์ แทรเวล ยู.เอส.เอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intercultural communication of Thai students in USA "Work and travel" Program
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.452
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องการสื่อสารต่างวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาไทยในโครงการเวิร์ค แอนด์ แทรเวล ยู.เอส.เอ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการสื่อสารระหว่างนักศึกษาไทยด้วยกันและนักศึกษาไทยกับผู้ร่วมงานชาวต่างชาติทั้งชาว อเมริกันและนักศึกษาชาติอื่นๆ ในบริบทของการทำงานและการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน ศึกษาปัญหาของนักศึกษาไทย ในการทำงานและการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันในบริบทต่างวัฒนธรรม ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสื่อสารต่างวัฒนธรรม ของนักศึกษาไทยในโครงการฯ รูปแบบการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาไทยจำนวน 30 คน ที่เดินทางไปเข้าร่วมโครงการ เวิร์ค แอนด์ แทรเวล ยู.เอส.เอ 2006 ที่สวนสนุก บุช การ์เดน เมืองวิลเลียมส์เบิร์ก รัฐเวอร์จิเนีย ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ในช่วงปิดภาคเรียนฤดูร้อนปี พ.ศ.2549 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การสื่อสารส่วนใหญ่เป็นการสื่อสารระดับบุคคลระหว่าง นักศึกษาไทยด้วยกันเองในบริบทการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน ในขณะที่บริบทการทำงานมีการสื่อสารกับชาวต่างชาติ มากน้อยตามลักษณะงาน 2. ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่พบในการสื่อสารของนักศึกษาไทยในวัฒนธรรมใหม่มีไม่มากนัก ได้แก่ ภาษาที่ใช้ในบริบทการทำงาน ความคิดเห็นไม่ตรงกันกับเพื่อนร่วมงานชาวต่างชาติ ความคาดหวังก่อน เข้าร่วมโครงการสูงกว่าสภาพความจริง และทัศนคติในทางลบต่อเพื่อนร่วมงานบางเชื้อชาติ ฯลฯ แต่ทั้งนี้พบว่า การนิยมเกาะกลุ่มกันระหว่างคนไทยด้วยกันและการไม่เปิดตัวเข้าหาเพื่อนต่างชาติใหม่ๆ อาจเป็นอุปสรรคต่อ การเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุประสงค์หลักของโครงการ 3. ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสือสารต่างวัฒนธรรม ของนักศึกษา คือ บุคลิกและลักษณะส่วนบุคคลของนักศึกษา ภูมิหลังทางครอบครัวและประสบการณ์ของนักศึกษา ความรู้ความเข้าใจในวัฒนธรรมการทำงานของสังคมอเมริกัน สภาพและลักษณะการทำงานของนักศึกษาที่ แตกต่างกัน ลักษณะการรวมกลุ่มของนักศึกษา กฏระเบียบและนโยบายของโครงการ ลักษณะการจัดห้องพัก ฯลฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the nature and aspects of daily and related communication among Thai students and between Thai students and foreign co-workers, the problems Thai students faced in their works and daily life in foreign culture, and factors effecting their intercultural communication. This research is qualitative, using in-depth interview and participant observations. The samples are 30 Thai students consists participating in 2006 Work and Travel USA Program at Busch Garden Theme Park in Williamsburg, Virginia, USA. The results were as follows: 1. Thai students communicated at interpersonal level the most in the context of daily life while their communication with foreign fellows varied by kinds of work. 2. There were not so many problems and difficulties found in the communication of Thai students in foreign culture. Such problems were: work-related English communicating to their co-workers, different perspectives, their too high expectation prior to attending the program, and negative attitudes toward their colleagues of some nationalities. Nevertheless, it was found that Thai students tended to gather together among Thais and refused to get acquainted with new foreign friends, and this could be a hindrance to their new-culture learing process. which was the main objective the program. 3. The factors affecting the students' intercultural communication included their perpsonality and characteristics. family and experiential background, their understanding and knowledge about work-related culture in the American society, physical working conditions and environment, nature of group formation, regulations and policies of the program, the ways dormitories and roommates were arranged, etc.
Creative Commons License