Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นัยของเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวกับสินค้าทางเพศที่นำเสนอทางสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Implications in content of sexual products as presented in printed media
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมะ สตะเวทิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.417
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสินค้าทางเพศที่เผยแพร่ในสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ ในแง่ของเนื้อหา วิธีการนำเสนอ ความเหมาะสม และผลกระทบต่อสังคม วิธีการศึกษาที่ใช้คือการศึกษาจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก จากการศึกษาพบว่า มีการนำเสนอสินค้าทางเพศผ่านทางสื่อมวลชนประเภทสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ทางหนังสือพิมพ์เกี่ยวกับกีฬาและบันเทิง และนิตยสารเกี่ยวกับกีฬา บันเทิง ผู้หญิง และผู้ชาย โดยสินค้าทางเพศที่นำเสนอแบ่งออกได้เป็นประเภทผลิตภัณฑ์และประเภทบริการ เนื้อหาการนำเสนอมี 3 มิติคือ มิติที่เกี่ยวกับเพศสรีระ (biological sex) เพศสภาพ (gender) และเพศวิถี (sexuality) โดยให้ความสำคัญกับการตอบสนองต่อการมีความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศ วิธีการการนำเสนอจะผ่านทางข้อความและภาพเพื่อการ โน้มน้าวใจผู้รับสารให้ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการ โดยในมิติที่เกี่ยวกับเพศสรีระและเพศสภาพ จะมีลักษณะเป็นการนำเสนอข้อมูลเพื่อสร้างค่านิยมใหม่ให้เห็นเป็นสิ่งปกติในการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์หรือบริการเกี่ยวกับสินค้าทางเพศ การทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกทางลบหรือเป็นปมด้อยต่อความบกพร่องของสรีระและจำเป็นต้องแก้ไข และการสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือในผลิตภัณฑ์หรือบริการเพื่อให้เกิดการจูงใจ ในมิติของเพศวิถีการนำเสนอจะมีลักษณะเป็นการเชิญชวนเพื่อการจูงใจให้ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์หรือบริการ การนำเสนอสินค้าทางเพศในสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์เป็นสิ่งที่ไม่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากเป็นการใช้สื่อมวลชนเพื่อการนำเสนอสินค้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องเพศ ความไม่เหมาะสมในเนื้อหาที่นำเสนอ และความไม่เหมาะสมในวิธีการนำเสนอและมีโอกาสที่จะก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบทางสังคมด้วยการทำให้เกิดค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับเรื่องเพศที่ไม่ถูกต้องในสังคม การทำให้เกิดการหมกมุ่นในเรื่องเพศ และการถูกใช้เป็นช่องทางให้เกิดการค้าบริการทางเพศได้ จึงสมควรมีมาตรการเพื่อควบคุมและป้องกัน มาตรการดังกล่าว ได้แก่ มาตรการด้านกฎหมายและมาตรการด้านสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the sexual products as presented in printed media in terms of the content, the presentation style and the appropriateness and social effects. Document study and in-depth interview were used to collect the data. This study found that sexual products were presented in sports and entertainment newspapers, and sport, entertainment, women and men magazines. The sexual products that were presented could be classified into 2 categories : product and service. The content could be divided into 3 dimensions : biological sex, gender and sexuality, with emphasis on providing for sexual relations. Words and pictures were presented to persuade the readers. As far as biological sex and gender were concerned, the presentation aimed at creating new value for the readers to view the sexual product and service as normal and natural. The feeling of physical inferiority was aroused and the credibility of the products was created to persuade the readers to buy the products. Sexuality was persuasively presented. The presentation of sexual products in printed media were judged inappropriate. The use of printed media which were mass media to present the sexual products was, therefore, inappropriate. The content and the presentation style were inappropriate and might cause the negative social effects; inappropriate sexual value, sexual absorbed behavior and prostitution. There, therefore, should be the measures to cope with the issue. The proposed measures were legal and social measures.
Creative Commons License