Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารจัดการและการผลิตรายการของวิทยุกระจายเสียง มมร. ล้านนา วัดเจดีย์หลวงและวิทยุพระพุทธศาสนาจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ วัดอินทขิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The management and production of the MBU. Lanna Radio, Wat Chediya Lunag and the Chiang Mai Buddhism radio, Wat Intakhin
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร วงศ์บ้านดู่
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.410
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการคือ 1. เพื่อทราบว่าการวางนโยบาย การบริหารจัดการ การผลิตรายการและการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของวิทยุทั้งสองแห่งว่าเป็นเช่นใดบ้าง 2. เพื่อทราบว่าเนื้อหารายการที่ผลิตออกมานั้นสอดคล้องกับนโยบายของวิทยุทั้งสองแห่งหรือไม่ โดยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกและใช้การฟังรายการวิทยุเพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้านเนื้อหารายการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิทยุทั้งสองแห่งเป็นวิทยุสถาบันที่ต้องใช้รูปแบบของวิทยุชุมชนเนื่องด้วยข้อจำกัดทางด้านกฎหมาย วิทยุกระจายเสียง มมร.ล้านนา วัดเจดีย์หลวงก่อตั้งขึ้นโดยมหาวิทยาลัยมหามกุฎราชวิทยาลัย วิทยาเขตล้านนา โดยมีนโยบายคือมุ่งการเป็นวิทยุเพื่อการศึกษาเป็นหลัก รองลงมาคือเผยแผ่ธรรมะและให้ความบันเทิงแก่ประชาชน คณะบริหารเป็นบุคลากรจากมหาวิทยาลัยมหามกุฎราชวิทยาลัยเองทั้งสิ้นใช้ระบบราชการในการบริหารงาน งบประมาณได้จากเงินงบประมาณแผ่นดิน การผลิตรายการใช้การว่าจ้างนักจัดรายการจากภายนอกมาดำเนินรายการ แต่เมื่อถูกตัดงบประมาณจึงเหลือเพียงเปิดเพลงรักษาคลื่นความถี่ไว้เท่านั้น ส่วนเนื้อหารายการเป็นรายการบันเทิงตลอดช่วงระยะการออกอากาศ การสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมมีน้อย ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมเพียงในระดับการเป็นผู้ฟังเท่านั้น เนื้อหารายการได้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าวิทยุแห่งนี้มิได้ดำเนินนโยบายในการเป็นวิทยุเพื่อการศึกษาตามประสงค์ เนื่องด้วยขาดแคลนงบประมาณและผู้ชำนาญเฉพาะด้าน จึงมุ่งเป็นรายการบันเทิงแทน วิทยุพระพุทธศาสนาจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ วัดอินทขิลก่อตั้งขึ้นโดยคณะสงฆ์จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยมีนโยบายเป็นวิทยุที่เผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนาตลอด 24 ชั่วโมงรวมถึงเผยแพร่ข่าวสารของคณะสงฆ์จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ด้วย มีคณะบริหารสองชุด คือคณะกรรมการฝ่ายบริหารดูแลด้านการกำหนดนโยบาย และคณะกรรมการฝ่ายดำเนินกิจกรรมดูแลด้านการออกอากาศ ได้รับงบประมาณสนับสนุนจากมูลนิธิพระบรมธาตุดอยสุเทพ การผลิตรายการมีลักษณะดำเนินรายการสด การใช้เทปธรรมะและการถ่ายทอดสดนอกสถานที่ โดยไม่มีการว่าจ้างนัดจัดรายการแต่อย่างใด ทางด้านเนื้อหารายการเกือบทั้งหมดนำเสนอธรรมะในประเด็นต่าง ๆ และเปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนสามารถเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการจัดรายการได้แต่ยังไม่มากนัก ส่วนใหญ่จึงเป็นเพียงการรับฟัง เนื้อหารายการสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความชัดเจนในภาคปฏิบัติที่เป็นไปตามนโยบายที่วางไว้ รวมถึงมีการฝึกหัดพระสงฆ์และสามเณรให้มีทักษะการผลิตรายการวิทยุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The results of this research are 1. To understand how those radio stations make their policies, run and produce their works, and encourage the public participations. 2. To study if the programs’ contents broadcasted suit the stations’ policies. The research methods used are depth interviews and programs observation, to fully understand the contents. The conclusions are; Both radio stations are institution radio but they have to process as the community radio because of the regulation at that time. The MBU Lanna of the Wat Chediya Luang Radio Broadcasting was established by Mahamakut Buddhist University, Lanna Campus. The major policy is to be an educational radio; the minor is to broadcast dhamma and entertainment. All management committees are from Mahamakut Buddhist University. The station is supported by bureaucratic administration; therefore, the budgets come from the annual government statement of expenditure. Before facing financial problem, radio presenters who come from the outside are employed. But after budget’s reduction, the program has been playing music only to maintain the right to the frequency. The content is therefore only to entertain. The public participation is rare; people play the part as audiences, not participants. Such contents reflect that the station has not followed the major policy as an educational radio, due to less budgets and shortage of the specialists. Therefore, entertainment is the solution. The Wat Intakhin Chiang Mai Buddhism Radio Station was established by the Buddhist clergy in Chiang Mai, with the policy to proclaim Buddhism and to broadcast the news from the clergy, 24 hours a day. Two management committees are set; the policy-managing one and the broadcasting one. The budgets are provided by the Wat Phrathat Doi Suthep Foundation. The productions include broadcasting the programs live from the studio, using the dhamma cassettes and live broadcasting, without any radio presenters. Most of the contents are about dhamma, in various points. The people can only participate as audiences. The contents follow the policy strictly. The station also provides the specialized training on how to produce the radio programs for the monks and the novices who work as the radio presenter.
Creative Commons License