Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อความหมายตรรกะการบริโภคของงานมหกรรมแสดงสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The signification of logics of consumption of expositions (Expos)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.402
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสื่อความหมายตรรกะการบริโภคของงานมหกรรมแสดงสินค้าว่ามีปัจจัยใดบ้างที่มีผลต่อการสร้างตรรกะการบริโภคของผู้ผลิตสาร ตลอดจนศึกษาลักษณะตรรกะการบริโภคและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสร้างตรรกะการบริโภคของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และใช้แนวคิดการบริโภคเชิงตรรกวิทยา แนวคิดสัญญะวิทยา แนวคิดการออกแบบและองค์ประกอบโฆษณา และแนวคิดภาพนิมิตเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ โดยมุ่งศึกษาจากงานมหกรรมฯซึ่งเป็นที่นิยมจำนวน 3 งาน ได้แก่ งาน Commart Comtech Thailand'05 งาน Thailand International Motor Expo 2005 และงาน Furniture World โดยศึกษาผ่านช่องทางการสื่อสาร คือ สื่อโฆษณาทางหนังสือพิมพ์ และสื่อในตัวงานมหกรรมแสดงสินค้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ผลิตสารได้สื่อความหมายผ่านสื่อโฆษณาทางหนังสือพิมพ์โดยสื่อความหมายแบบวัจนภาษา ได้แก่ ชื่องานมหกรรมฯ ข้อความโฆษณา คำขวัญประจำงาน และสื่อความหมายแบบอวัจนภาษาได้แก่ ภาพประกอบโฆษณา สี โลโก้งานหกรรมและโลโก้องค์กรต่างๆ ที่มีส่วนในการจัดงาน รวมทั้งสื่อความหมายผ่านสื่อในงานมหกรรมฯ ผ่านรูปแบบและกิจกรรมภายในงาน สูจิบัตร ป้ายโฆษณา และป้าย Press Board นอกจากนี้พบว่าผู้ผลิตสารงานมหกรรมฯ สื่อความหมายตรรกะการบริโภคโดยมีสัดส่วนของตรรกะเชิงสัญญะและตรรกะของค่าแลกเปลี่ยนเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์มากตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยเป้าหมายการจัดงาน ประเภทของสินค้า พฤติกรรมการเดินงานของผู้บริโภค แนวคิดและงบประมาณการจัดงาน ในขณะที่ผู้บริโภคใข้ตรรกะการบริโภคงานมหกรรมฯ โดยมีตรรกะเชิงประโยชน์ใช้สอยและตรรกะของค่าแลกเปลี่ยนเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์มากตามลำดับ โดยมีปัจจัยที่เข้ามากำหนดได้แก่ ประเภทและราคาของสินค้า และประสบการณ์ตรงของผู้บริโภค ผลการวิจัยยังได้แสดงให้เห็นว่างานมหกรรมฯเป็นสื่อขนิดใหม่ในสังคมการบริโภคที่ถูกผู้ผลิตสารประกอบสร้างความหมายจากชุดของสัญญะ (Set of Sign) ที่ผสมผสานคุณค่าแท้จริงและคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะของงานมหกรรมฯ เข้าไว้ด้วยกันเพื่อกระตุ้นการบริโภคของผู้บริโภค ทั้งนี้ผลวิจัยสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงฐานะภาพนิมิต (Simulacra) ของงานมหกรรมฯ ที่กำลังบิดเบือนความแตกต่างระหว่างความจริงและสิ่งที่ถูกอุปโลกน์ขึ้นให้อยู่มีจริง อันสอดคล้องกับผู้ผลิตสารที่ต้องการหล่อหลอมให้ผู้บริโภคไม่ต้องใช้ตรรกะการบริโภคที่อยู่ในโลกความจริงมากนัก แต่ให้มาใช้ตรรกะการบริโภคในโลกความจริงเชิงสมมติ (Hyperreality)ให้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims at studying the signification of logics of consumption of expositions and factors affecting logics of consumption of producers. It also aims at examining logics of consumption of consumers, and factors affecting their logics. Qualitative approach is employed as well as logics of consumption theory, semiotic theory, advertising design and components theory, and simulacra theory, for the conceptual framework. Three expositions which are popular among consumers are chosen, namely, Commart Comtech Thailand'05, Thailand International Motor Expo 2005, and Furniture World. The research aims at studying through press advertisting and exposition media. The findings of research show that producers signify logics of consumption through press advertising in verbal form which are name of exposition, advertising copy, slogan, and in non-verbal form which are illustration, color, logo of exposition and involving organizations. Also, producers convery meaning throug through exposition media which are form activity of expositions, booklet billboard, and press board. The findings also indicate that producers signify the logics of consumption mostly on sign value and exchange value respectively depending on the following factors; objectives, type of product, consumer behavior, concept and budget of expositions. For the logics of consumption of consumers, it is found that consumers use logics of consumption mostly on use value and exchange value respectively depending on type and price of product, and consumers' experience toward expositions. The findings also imply that expositions become a new media in a consumer society that are constructed meaning from the set of sign selected by producers. These meanings are constructed from a combination of real and sign value of expositions which are designed to encourage consumption. As a result, the findings reflect expositions as simulacra that are perverting a distinction between real and what is constructed to be real to break down. This is accordance with the producers's objective to cultivate consumers to use logics of consumption in a hyperreality rather than in a real world.
Creative Commons License