Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการสื่อสารเพื่อประชาสัมพันธ์การส่งเสริมการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication patterns in public relations projects to promote breastfeeding
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.366
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการสื่อสารเพื่อประชาสัมพันธ์การส่งเสริมการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ กับการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ของสตรีที่มีบุตรแรกเกิดการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1. การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาจากเอกสารโครงการส่งเสริมการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ และสัมภาษณ์ผู้แทนในการรับผิดชอบการดำเนินงานสื่อสารเพื่อประชาสัมพันธ์การส่งเสริมการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่จาก 5 หน่วยงาน ได้แก่ ศูนย์นมแม่แห่งประเทศไทย โรงพยาบาลศิริราช โรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดช โรงพยาบาลเจริญกรุงประชารักษ์ และโรงพยาบาลสมิติเวช สุขุมวิท 2. การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือสตรีที่มีบุตรแรกเกิดในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสมาชิกหรือผู้รับบริการของหน่วยงานทั้ง 5 หน่วยงาน จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว(ANOVA) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แบบเพียร์สันและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แบบพหุถดถอย ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSSผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. รูปแบบการสื่อสารที่โครงการส่งเสริมการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่เลือกใช้ในการประชาสัมพันธ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ คือ รูปแบบการสื่อสารผ่านสื่อต่างๆ อันได้แก่ สื่อบุคคล สื่อมวลชน และสื่อเฉพาะกิจ 2. การรับรู้ข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ การเปลี่ยนทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ของสตรีที่มีบุตรแรกเกิด และ รูปแบบการสื่อสารผ่านสื่อต่างๆ เป็นตัวแปรอิสระที่สามารถพยากรณ์ตัวแปรตาม อันได้แก่ ความรู้ การเปลี่ยนทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ของสตรีที่มีบุตรแรกเกิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study communication patterns in public relations projects to promote breastfeeding and to measure attitude and behavioral changes regarding breastfeeding of newborn up to two years old.This research is conducted in two parts: 1. Qualitative method, including fact sheets about breastfeeding promotion campaign, in-depth interviews of communication managers responsible for the breastfeeding campaigns run by five different Public Health agencies; namely, Thai Breastfeeding Center, Siriraj Hospital, Bhumipol Adulyadej Hospital, Charoenkrung Pracharak Hospital, and Samitivej (Sukumvit) Hospital. 2. Quantitative method of collecting data was a survey using questionnaires to interview 400 mothers with newborn babies who attended breastfeeding promotion program from the above public health agencies. Statistics used in this research are percentage, mean scores, standard deviation, and One-way Analysis of Variance. Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient and Multiple Regression Stepwise Method was used, and SPSS program was employed for data processing.Results of this research show that: 1. The most effective communication patterns in public relations projects to promote breastfeeding are Interpersonal Communication, mass media, and special media, respectively. 2. Perception of breastfeeding information correlates with knowledge, attitude, and behavioral changes regarding breastfeeding among mothers with newborn babies. Communication through different types of media is the factor that can forecast dependence such as knowledge, attitude, and behavioral changes regarding breastfeeding of mothers with newborn babies.
Creative Commons License