Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสีบรรจุภัณฑ์ต่อบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้า ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of packaging colors on brand personality, consumer's attitude, and purchase intention
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฏราธร จิรประวัติ
Second Advisor
วรวัฒน์ จินตกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.347
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงทดลองในครั้งนี้ เป็นแบบ 4 x 2 แฟคทอเรียล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้สี 4 ประเภท คือ สีร้อนสื่อถึงคุณประโยชน์, สีร้อนสื่อถึงอารมณ์ความรู้สึก, สีเย็นสื่อถึงคุณประโยชน์, และสีเย็นสื่อถึงอารมณ์ความรู้สึก ซึ่งในการทดลองนี้คือ สีแดงแก่ สีน้ำเงิน สีส้มอมเหลืองอ่อน และสีเขียวอมเหลืองตามลำดับ กับสินค้า 2 ประเภท คือ สินค้ามุ่งเน้นประโยชน์ใช้สอย และสินค้ามุ่งเน้นอารมณ์ความรู้สึก ซึ่งในการทดลองนี้คือ ยาสีฟันและช็อกโกแลตแท่ง ที่มีต่อบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้า, ทัศนคติต่อบรรจุภัณฑ์, และความตั้งใจซื้อ : โดยทำการวิจัยกับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ จำนวน 256 คน ในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2550 ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ประเภทของสีของบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ต่างกันส่งผลต่อบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าแบบห้าวหาญอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนประเภทของสินค้าที่ต่างกันส่งผลต่อทัศนคติต่อบรรจุภัณฑ์ และความตั้งใจซื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนั้นเมื่อทดสอบผลกระทบเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างประเภทของสีและประเภทสินค้า ก็พบว่าประเภทของสีบรรจุภัณฑ์และประเภทของสินค้าส่งผลกระทบร่วมกันต่อทัศนคติต่อบรรจุภัณฑ์ และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental study was a 4 x 2 factorial design. Its objectives were to examine the main and interaction effects of four color types (warm-functional color, warm-sensory color, cool-functional color, and cool-sensory color), and two product types (hedonic product and utilitarian product) on brand personality, attitude towards packaging, and purchase intention. In this study, dark red, blue, light yellow-orange and yellow-green were used to represent four color types respectively, while toothpaste and chocolate bar were used to represent two product types. The experimental participants were two hundred and fifty-six bachelor students at Bangkok University. The results presented that different types of packaging colors only significantly effected Ruggedness brand personality while different types of products significantly effected consumer's attitude, and purchase. Besides, the interaction effects of color types and product types on consumer's attitude, and purchase intention were found.
Creative Commons License