Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเล่าเรื่องและการสร้างความจริงทางสังคมในข่าวคลื่นยักษ์สึนามิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Narration and construction of reality in Tsunami news coverage
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.423
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1. วิเคราะห์การรายงานข่าวคลื่นยักษ์สึนามิของหนังสือพิมพ์ตาม แนวคิดการเล่าเรื่อง ในแต่ละช่วงเวลา 2. วิเคราะห์กระบวนการและผลลัพธ์ของการสร้างความหมาย ทางสังคมของการเล่าเรื่องใน ข่าว คลื่นยักษ์สึนามิ 3. ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีส่วนในการกำหนดรูปแบบ การเล่าเรื่องในข่าวคลื่นยักษ์สึนามิ ของหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งหมด 6 ฉบับคือ ไทยรัฐ ข่าวสด มติชน ไทยโพสต์ โทสต์ทูเดย์ และกรุงเทพธุรกิจ ตั้งแต่ธันวาคม 2547 ถึง มิถุนายน 2548 โดยสัมภาษณ์ ตัวละคร (แหล่งข่าว) จำนวน 5 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หนังสือพิมพ์มีโครงสร้างตามแบบแผน การเล่าเรื่องอย่างชัดเจน ประกอบด้วยการดำเนินเรื่องที่แบ่งตัวละครออกเป็นฝ่าย ใช้ฉากซ้ำไปซ้ำมา และกระตุ้นอารมณ์ด้วยภาษาที่เห็นภาพพจน์ราวกับอยู่ในเหตุการณ์ ทำให้ข่าวคลื่นยักษ์สึนามิเป็น ข่าวที่เต็มไปด้วยอารมณ์เศร้า ตื่นตะลึง และความหวาดกลัว มากเกินไป 2. การเล่าเรื่องมีส่วน ในการสร้างความเป็นจริงให้กับหนังสือพิมพ์ ทั้งในแง่การนำไปสู่ความหมายที่ดีของชีวิต และสร้าง ความเข้าใจผิด ด้วยลีลาการใช้ภาษาที่เร้าความสนใจจากการเล่าเรื่อง 3. ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเล่า เรื่องในข่าวคลื่นยักษ์สึนามิมีทั้งปัจจัยภายนอกองค์กร ซึ่งแอบอิงกับแหล่งข่าวที่คุ้นเคย เช่น แหล่งข่าว ทางราชการ ปัจจัยภายในองค์กรเช่น วัฒนธรรมที่ปฏิบัติในทำงาน ไปจนถึงปัจจัยจากตัวนักข่าว ในการตัดสินใจเลือกนำเสนอข่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were threefold : (1) to analysis the newspapers reporting of tsunami news according to narration in differenent timing. (2) to analysis the processes and the consequences of social construction of reality in narration tsunami news. (3) to study the factors that related to the presentation of tsunami news. Newspapers selected in this study were Thai Rath, Khao Sod. Mathichon, Thai Post, Post Today and Krungthep Turakij for the period of December 2004 to June 2005 | through 5 actors (news sources). The results showed That : 1. The newspapers were most likely to demonstrate the clear structure in narrative format which were separating the characters into group | creating the repetitive scene and emotionally arousing by using the dramatic picture as if the narrators confronted the real situation themselves. Therefore tsunami news was full of sadness, chock and fear. 2. Narration in newspapers helped establish the truth of making better way of life on the other hand creating the misunderstanding by using exaggerate language to narrate. 3. Factors in narration of tsunami news were influenced by inside and outside organizations for example sources from the government officer, organization policy, culture of workplace and the decision of news reporters.
Share
COinS