Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การกำหนดวาระข่าวสารของนายชูวิทย์ กมลวิศิษฎ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Agenda-Setting by Chuwit Kamolvisit
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.414
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การกำหนดวาระข่าวสารของนายชูวิทย์ กมลวิศิษฎ์ในระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม - สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2546 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่เขาสามารถพลิกภาพลักษณ์จากผู้ต้องหาคดีรื้อบาร์เบียร์และค้าประเวณีเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 18 ปี มาเป็นผู้กล้าของสังคมในกรณีเปิดโปงการรับส่วยของตำรวจและสถาปนาตนเองขึ้นเป็นดาราทางหน้าหนังสือพิมพ์ ตลอดจนศึกษาว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ คม ชัด ลึกและมติชนรู้เท่าทันกลยุทธ์ของนายชูวิทย์หรือไม่ ทั้งนี้ การวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาการนำเสนอข่าวที่เกี่ยวกับ นายชูวิทย์จากหนังสือพิมพ์สี่ชื่อฉบับข้างต้นและใช้วีธีสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกนายชูวิทย์ เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลการใช้กลยุทธ์รวมทั้งใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์แบบ เจาะลึกนายชูวิทย์ เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลการใช้กลยุทธ์รวมทั้งวิธีสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกบรรณาธิการจากหนังสือพิมพ์สี่ชื่อฉบับด้วย เพื่อศึกษาการรู้เท่าทัน ต่อกลยุทธ์ดังกล่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่านายชูวิทย์วางแผนเพื่อการใช้สื่อจริง และกลยุทธ์ของเขาสะท้อนความเข้าใจในสื่ออย่างยิ่ง ขณะที่หนังสือพิมพ์ตระหนักเช่นกันว่านายชูวิทย์ต้องการใช้สื่อ แต่เลือกนำเสนอข่าวของนายชูวิทย์ เพราะการกระทำของนายชูวิทย์มีคุณค่า ความเป็นข่าวสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is conducted with an objective to study Chuwit Kamolvisits agenda-setting strategy between July and August of 2003 during which time his image effectively changed from a suspect charged with beer-bar demolition and procuring children aged below 18 sexual services to a brave man with the guts to expose police bribery problems. In all, Chuwit managed to become a newspaper celebrity. This research also aims to determine whether forur major dailies - Thai Rath, Daily News, Kom Chad Luek and Matichon - are aware of Chuwits strategy. In this qualitative research, content analysis is used to examine the news content in the four dailies. In-depth interviews are used to collect information from Chuwit and the dailies news editors to study Chuwits strategy and the dailies response. The research found that Chuwit deliberately crafted out a strategy to use media and while aware of his attempt, the dailies responded to his strategy because Chuwits actions had news values.
Creative Commons License