Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้เท่าทันสื่อ กับการได้รับอิทธิพลด้านการกำหนดความสำคัญแก่วาระข่าวสาร และการเลือกกรอบในการตีความข่าวสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between media literacy and agenda setting and framing effect
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.410
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดหมายเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้เท่าทันสื่อกับการได้รับอิทธิพลด้านการกำหนดความสำคัญแก่วาระข่าวสารและการเลือกกรอบในการตีความข่าวสาร โดยศึกษาว่านักศึกษาที่มีระดับความรู้เท่าทันสื่อต่างกันจะได้รับอิทธิพลเหล่านี้ต่างกันหรือไม่ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัย 2 วิธีคือ การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งได้แก่นักศึกษาจำนวน 375 คน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรายวันแนวประชานิยม 4 ชื่อฉบับ ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ คมชัดลึก และข่าวสด ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ความรู้เท่าทันสื่อไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอิทธิพลด้านการกำหนดความสำคัญแก่วาระข่าวสาร นักศึกษาที่มีระดับความรู้เท่าทันสื่อน้อย และนักศึกษาที่มีความรู้เท่าทันสื่อมากจะรับรู้และจัดอันดับความสำคัญแก่วาระข่าวสารสอดคล้องกับการจัดอันดับความสำคัญแก่วาระข่าวสารของหนังสือพิมพ์มากว่านักศึกษาที่มีความรู้เท่าทันสื่อปานกลาง เป็นไปได้ว่าอาจเกิดจากการเปิดรับข่าวจากสื่ออื่น การใช้หน่วยในการวัดที่ต่างกัน ความเกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นข่าวของผู้รับสาร และลักษณะการนำเสนอข่าวแบบเร้าอารมณ์ของหนังสือพิมพ์ ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้เท่าทันสื่อกับอิทธิพลด้านการเลือกกรอบในการตีความข่าวสารนั้นพบว่า นักศึกษาที่มีความรู้เท่าทันสื่อน้อยจะตีความแง่มุมข่าวสารสอดคล้องกับกรอบการตีความข่าวสารของหนังสือพิมพ์มากกว่านักศึกษาที่มีความรู้เท่าทันสื่อมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the relationship between media literacy and agenda Setting and framing effect. Researcher wonders whether newspapers have the same effects of agenda Setting and framing on perception to students who differ in levels of media literacy. The methodologies of this study are survey research by using questionnaires to collect data from 375 students and content analysis of 4 daily Thai popular newspapers: ThaiRath, DailyNews, Kom-Chad-Leuk and KhaoSod. This findings indicate that media literacy has no significant relationship with agenda setting effect. The correlations between the low high media literate students agenda and the media agenda are stronger than the correlations between the medium media literate students’ agenda and the media agenda. Other media exposure, different level of units of analysis usage the relevance of the information and news coverage in dramatic style may be the possibility factors determining whether or not agenda setting of newspapers takes place. With regard to framing effect, researcher finds significant relationship between media literacy and framing effect. The findings demonstrate that framing can have an effect on the way the lower media literates end up interpreting issues more than the higher media literates.
Creative Commons License