Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ปกป้องของสารอิลิโอดิกไทออลต่อการตายของเซลล์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในเซลล์ SH-SY5Y
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratchanee Rodsiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.434
Abstract
Oxidative stress and mitochondrial dysfunction are the major causes of neuronal death in neurodegenerative disorders. Eriodictyol is a flavonoid extracted from the whole plant of Dendrobium ellipsophyllum (thai name: Ueang Thong). The antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects of eriodictyol have been widely reported. The present study aimed to investigate the protective effect and mechanisms of eriodictyol on hydrogen peroxide (H2O2)-induced cell death in human neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y cells. The protective effect of eriodictyol on cytotoxicity induced by H2O2 was evaluated using resazurin assay. The effects on intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) and mitochondria membrane potential were evaluated by 2´-7’ dichlorodihydrofluorescein diacetate (DCFH-DA) assay and tetramethylrhodamine ethyl ester (TMRE) assay, respectively. The effects of eriodictyol on mitochondria-mediated apoptosis cascade were determined using western blot analysis. The results showed that pretreatment with eriodictyol (0.1, 1 and 10 µM) increased cell viability (p < 0.001), reduced intracellular ROS (p < 0.05) and increased TMRE fluorescent intensity (p < 0.05) compared to H2O2-treated alone. H2O2 induced mitochondria-mediated apoptotic signalling by decreasing Bcl-2/BAX ratio, increasing the expressions of cytochrome c, caspase-3 and cleaved caspase-3 while eriodictyol pretreatment reduced these events. In conclusion, eriodictyol can protect against H2O2-induced cytotoxicity in SH-SY5Y cells via an antioxidant effect, and consequently inhibit mitochondria-mediated apoptosis cascade.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นและการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่ผิดปกติ เป็นสาเหตุหลักของการตายของเซลล์ประสาทในกลุ่มโรคความเสื่อมของระบบประสาท อิลิโอดิกไทออล เป็นสารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ สกัดมาจากต้น Dendrobium ellipsophyllum (ชื่อไทย : เอื้องทอง) ผลการศึกษาก่อนหน้ารายงานฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบของอิลิโอดิกไทออล งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์และกลไกปกป้องของอิลิโอดิกไทออลต่อการตายของเซลล์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในเซลล์ SH-SY5Y ฤทธิ์ปกป้องของอิลิโอดิกไทออลต่อการตายของเซลล์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ประเมินโดยวิธี resazurin assay ผลต่อระดับอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์และผลต่อ mitochondria membrane potential ศึกษาโดยวิธี DCFH-DA assay และวิธี TMRE assay ตามลำดับ และผลของอิลิโอดิกไทออลต่อการส่งสัญญาณการตายแบบ apoptosis ผ่านทางไมโตคอนเดรีย ศึกษาโดยวิธี Western blot ผลการทดลองพบว่าอิลิโอดิกไทออล (0.1, 1 และ 10 µM) เพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ที่มีชีวิต (p < 0.001) ลดระดับอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ (p < 0.05) และเพิ่มความเข้มแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของ TMRE (p < 0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เพียงอย่างเดียว ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เหนี่ยวนำการส่งสัญญาณการตายแบบ apoptosis ผ่านทางไมโตคอนเดรีย โดยการลดอัตราส่วนของ Bcl-2/BAX เพิ่มการแสดงออกของ cytochrome c, caspase-3 และ cleaved caspase-3 แต่การให้สารอิลิโอดิกไทออลจะลดเหตุการณ์เหล่านี้ จึงสรุปการทดลองได้ว่าอิลิโอดิกไทออลสามารถปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ SH-SY5Y ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ผ่านทางฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์แบบ apoptosis ผ่านทางไมโตคอนเดรีย
Creative Commons License