Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสื่อสารเพื่อขยายฐานนักลงทุนของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication process for expanding investor base of the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตราภรณ์ สุทธิวรเศรษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.368
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษากระบวนการสื่อสารของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย เพื่อให้เป็นที่รู้จักของผู้มีเงินออมและนักลงทุน (2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการสื่อสารที่มีต่อนักลงทุนที่เข้าร่วมงาน "มหกรรมการลงทุนครบวงจร" (SET in the City) การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้บริหารตลาดหลักทรัพย์ฯ หน่วยงานในตลาดทุน และนักลงทุนรวมทั้งสิ้น 28 คน นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้นำข้อมูลข้างต้นมาวิเคราะห์ผลกระบวนการสื่อสาร เพื่อขยายฐานนักลงทุนของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า : (1) การจัดงานมหกรรมการลงทุนครบวงจรประสบความสำเร็จในการสื่อสารเพื่อขยายฐานนักลงทุน เนื่องจากจำนวนผู้ชมงานตลอด 3 ปี เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องจากปีที่ 1 ถึงปีที่ 3 (2) การจัดงานมหกรรมการลงทุนครบวงจรประสบความสำเร็จในการสื่อสารเพื่อขยายฐานนักลงทุน เพราะทำให้นักลงทุนเกิดความพึงพอใจในการเข้าชมงานมหกรรมการลงทุนครบวงจรและยินดีที่จะมาร่วมงานอีกหากตลาดหลักทรัพย์ฯ จัดงานมหกรรมการลงทุนครบวงจรในปีต่อไป เนื่องจากเห็นว่าการมาร่วมงานได้ความรู้ที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการลงทุน (3) การจัดงานมหกรรมการลงทุนครบวงจรประสบความสำเร็จในการสื่อสารเพื่อขยายฐานนักลงทุน เพราะทำให้บริษัทร่วมจัดงานบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ในการเข้าร่วมงานมหกรรมการลงทุนครบวงจร เนื่องจากมีนักลงทุนมาเปิดบัญชีกับบริษัทภายในงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are 1) to study the SET's communication process which affect investors and savers ; 2) to study the effectiveness of communication affecting investors who participated in the "SET in the City" event. The study was a qualitative research. An in-depth interview with administrators from the SET, other capital market organizations and visitors to the "SET in the City", and observation were used to complete the study. The findings were (1) the communication in the SET in the City event to expand the investor base was effective in terms of a) arousing the interest of investment; b) a steady increase in participants throughout the three years that the annual event had been held; c) the satisfaction of the participants towards the event convinced by their statement of definitely attending the event again if the SET held the event; and (2) an increase of the number of investors in opening their new accounts at the event which made the organizers and exhibitors achieve their objectivesin participating in the event.
Creative Commons License