Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์และประสิทธิผลการสื่อสารการตลาดเพื่อการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว 6 จังหวัดชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันของการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marketing communication strategy and effectiveness in promoting tourism in six Andaman coastal provinces of the tourism authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา วงษ์กะพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.354
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการตลาดเพื่อการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว 6 จังหวัดชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน ที่เกิดเหตุธรณีพิบัติ (คลื่นสึนามิ) ของการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย และเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลการสื่อสารการตลาดเพื่อการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว 6 จังหวัดชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน ของการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย ที่มีต่อนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย การวิจัยนี้ แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ (1) การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวกับการวางแผนและดำเนินงานการสื่อสารการตลาด และจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งเสริมการตลาดการท่องเที่ยวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน ได้แก่ การท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย บริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณา และบริษัทท่องเที่ยว (2) การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยศึกษาจาก ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยมีดังต่อไปนี้ 1.กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการตลาดเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน ใช้เครื่องมือการสื่อสารการตลาดหลายรูปแบบ โดยเน้นการโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์ผ่านสื่อมวลชน ทั้งโทรทัศน์ วิทยุ เพื่อสร้างความรู้ และทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการท่องเที่ยวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน และใช้การส่งเสริมการขาย และกิจกรรมพิเศษเพื่อกระตุ้นพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยว โดยเน้นกลยุทธ์ด้านราคา 2.ความรู้ และทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยส่วนใหญ่ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันอยู่ในระดับเชิงบวก 3.ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย 4.ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันมีความสัมพันธ์กับแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย 5.ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย 6.ความรู้ และทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันมีความสัมพันธ์กับแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purposes of this research are to study marketing communications strategy in promoting tourism in six Andaman coastal provinces of the Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) and to investigate effectiveness of marketing communication through knowledge, attitude and behavior of Thai tourists residing in the Bangkok Metropolitan area. The methodologies of this research are divided into two parts: Firstly, qualitative method was applied by in-depth interviews with executives and officers from TAT, advertising agency and travel agents as well as by gathering data from document sources regarding marketing communications strategy. Secondly, surveys were conducted on a sample of 400 Thai tourists and the SPSS program was employed for data processing. The results of this study are follows: 1)The TAT has implemented marketing communication strategy to build perception, knowledge, and a positive attitude toward touring Andaman coastal provinces through mass media. Also, sales promotions with price strategies and events were used to activate touring behavior among Thai tourists. 2) Most Thai tourists possess moderate knowledge of tourism in the Andaman coastal provinces and moderate attitudes toward tourism in the Andaman coastal provinces. While intention of touring Andaman coastal provinces is in positive level. 3) Knowledge of tourism in the Andaman coastal provinces does not significantly correlate with attitudes toward tourism in the Andaman coastal provinces. 4) Attitudes toward tourism in Andaman coastal provinces positively correlates with intentions of touring the Andaman coastal provinces. 5) However, knowledge of tourism in the Andaman coastal provinces does not significantly correlate with intentions of touring the Andaman coastal provinces. 6) The combined knowledge and attitude toward tourism in the Andaman coastal provinces do positively correlate with intentions of touring the Andaman coastal provinces. Moreover, Thai tourists’ attitudes are only one factor influencing their intentions of touring.
Creative Commons License