Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัญมณีวิทยาในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและวรรณคดีไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gemology in Sanskrit and Thai literature
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชานป์วิชช์ ทัดแก้ว
Second Advisor
ทัศนีย์ สินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1736
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาความรู้เรื่องอัญมณีที่ปรากฏในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและวรรณคดีไทย จากหลักฐานชั้นต้น คือ ตำรารัตนปรีกษาภาษาสันสกฤตและตำรานพรัตน์ของไทย เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตำราทั้งสอง วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการนำเสนอข้อมูลจากตำรารัตนปรีกษาสองฉบับ ได้แก่ รัตนปรีกษาของพุทธภัฏฏะ และรัตนปรีกษาธยายะในคัมภีร์ครุฑปุราณะ พร้อมด้วยข้อมูลตามหลักอัญมณีวิทยาปัจจุบัน ส่วนที่สองเป็นการนำเสนอข้อมูลจากตำรานพรัตน์สามฉบับ ได้แก่ ลิลิตตำรานพรัตน์ ตำรานพรัตน์ฉบับร้อยแก้ว และตำรารัตนสาตร์จบบริบูรรณ์ และส่วนที่สามเป็นการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบเนื้อหาระหว่างตำรารัตนปรีกษากับตำรานพรัตน์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตำรารัตนปรีกษามีลักษณะสอดคล้องกับอัญมณีวิทยา เนื้อหาสาระประกอบด้วยการกำเนิด แหล่งกำเนิด คุณสมบัติ อานุภาพ การทำเทียม การเจียระไน การปรับปรุงคุณภาพ การประเมินน้ำหนักและราคาอัญมณี ส่วนตำรานพรัตน์นั้น มีเนื้อหาสาระคล้ายกับตำรารัตนปรีกษา เพียงแต่ไม่ปรากฏเรื่องการทำเทียม การเจียระไน และการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของอัญมณี ลักษณะการพรรณนาที่ร่วมกัน คือ การพรรณนาคุณสมบัติด้านสีด้วยการเปรียบเทียบกับดอกไม้ พืช สัตว์ และสิ่งที่ให้แสงสว่าง ลักษณะการพรรณนาที่ต่างกันมีหลายประการ ประการสำคัญคือ การพรรณนาอานุภาพของอัญมณี ตำรารัตนปรีกษาเน้นอานุภาพด้านการป้องกันภัยอันตราย ความเจริญรุ่งเรือง และการรักษาโรค ส่วนตำรานพรัตน์เน้นอานุภาพของอัญมณีในด้านการเป็นเครื่องรางของขลัง มีอานุภาพบันดาลความสุข ความมั่งคั่ง ความเจริญรุ่งเรือง และชัยชนะในศึกสงคราม จึงสรุปได้ว่า ตำรารัตนปรีกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับตำรานพรัตน์ในฐานะที่เป็นต้นแบบของการแต่งตำราวิชาการด้านอัญมณี ความแตกต่างระหว่างตำรารัตนปรีกษาและตำรานพรัตน์เกิดจากวัตถุประสงค์ในการแต่งตำรา คือ ตำรารัตนปรีกษาเป็นคู่มือสำหรับการประเมินคุณภาพและราคาอัญมณีในการทำธุรกิจการค้าระหว่างพ่อค้าอัญมณีกับผู้ซื้อ ในขณะที่ตำรานพรัตน์นั้น ผู้แต่งและผู้รวบรวมทูลเกล้าฯ ถวายพระบาทสมเด็จพระพุทธเลิศหล้านภาลัย เพื่อเป็นต้นฉบับประจำราชสำนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to investigate the knowledge on gemstones as recorded in Sanskrit and Thai literature, particularly the Sanskrit Ratnaparīkṣā and the Thai Tamra Nopparat, and establish their textual relationship. The research subjects were two Sanskrit works, i.e. Buddhabhaṭṭa’s Ratnaparīkṣā and Ratnaparīkṣādhyāya in Garuḍa Purāṇa, and three Thai works, i.e. the Lilit Tamra Nopparat, the prose of Tamra Nopparat and the comprehensive Ratnaśāstra text. The study was divided into three parts. First, the contents of the Ratnaparīkṣā were presented with the modern gemological knowledge. Second, the contents of the Tamra Nopparat were described. Third, a critical analysis and comparison of the Ratnaparīkṣā and the Tamra Nopparat were demonstrated. It was found that the Ratnaparīkṣā corresponds to gemological theory because its main content consists of origins and mines, physical properties, positive and negative power based on physical properties, imitations, cutting, enhancement, and appraisal of weight and price. In comparison with the Ratnaparīkṣā, the Tamra Nopparat has relatively similar characteristics. Its content is parallel to the Ratnaparīkṣā except imitations, cutting and enhancement. The similarity is that the description of color of gemstones is provided with the metaphor of flowers, plants, animals and illuminated objects. A lot of differences are also found. However, the significant difference lies in the thematic description of power of gems. The Ratnaparīkṣā focuses on the power of gemstones in averting dangers, enhancing prosperity and curing diseases. On the other hand, the Tamra Nopparat focuses on the power of gemstones as amulets, and bringing happiness, wealth, prosperity and victory in warfare. It can be concluded that the relationship between the Ratnaparīkṣā and the Tamra Nopparat exists. The former is the prototype of the latter. Their differences are likely due to the purpose of composition: the Ratnaparīkṣā is the compendium of jewelry trade whereas the Tamra Nopparat is humbly offered to King Rama II as the literary work of the royal court.
Creative Commons License