Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสำนวนจีนที่มีคำว่า“chī" และ “shí" กับสำนวนไทยที่มีคำว่า “กิน"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of Chinese idiomatic expressions containing the words “chī" and “shí" with their thai equivalent /kin/
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัญญพร ปริญญาวุฒิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1726
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสำนวนจีนที่มีคำว่า “chī" และ “shí" กับสำนวนไทยที่มีคำว่า “กิน" ประกอบในสำนวน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ให้เห็นถึงลักษณะที่เหมือนกันและแตกต่างกันของสำนวนที่มีคำว่า “กิน" ในภาษาทั้งสอง จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ความหมายของสำนวนที่มีคำว่า “กิน" ประกอบในสำนวนทั้งในภาษาจีนและภาษาไทย สามารถจำแนกอย่างกว้าง ๆ ได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ ความหมายโดยตรง และความหมายโดยนัยหรือความหมายแฝง ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบความหมายของสำนวนจีนที่มีคำว่า “chī" และ “shí" กับสำนวนไทยที่มีคำว่า “กิน" ประกอบในสำนวน ซึ่งมีความหมายเหมือนหรือคล้ายคลึงกัน สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเภทคือ สำนวนจีนที่มีคำว่า “chī" และ “shí"กับสำนวนไทยที่มีคำว่า “กิน" เหมือนกัน สำนวนจีนที่มีคำว่า “chī" และ “shí" แต่สำนวนไทยใช้คำอื่น และสำนวนไทยที่มีคำว่า “กิน" แต่สำนวนจีนใช้คำอื่น โดยผลจากการเปรียบเทียบทางด้านความหมายที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความเหมือนและแตกต่างกันของชาวจีนและชาวไทยในด้านสภาพแวดล้อม สภาพชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ ขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี วัฒนธรรม ทัศนคติและค่านิยมต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to do a comparative study of Chinese idiomatic expressions containing the word “chī" and “shí" with their Thai equivalents /kin/, focusing on analyzing the similarities and differences between the two languages.The result of the study shows that Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions containing the word “chī" and “shí" with their Thai equivalents have both denotative and connotative meanings. The result also reveals that Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions containing the words meaning “eat" which represent the same or similar meanings can be divided into three categories: ones with the word “chī" or “shí" used in Chinese expressions and the word /kin/ used in Thai expressions that have the same meanings; ones with the word “chī" or “shí" used in Chinese expressions while another word used in Thai expressions; ones with the word /kin/ used in Thai expressions while another word used in Chinese expressions. The result of the comparison reflects the similarities and differences between the environments, ways of life, traditions, cultures, attitudes and values of Chinese and Thai people.
Creative Commons License