Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มโนทัศน์ของ “XIN" ในภาษาจีนและ “ใจ" ในภาษาไทย: การศึกษาตามแนวทางอรรถศาสตร์ปริชาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Semantic concepts of the word “XIN" in Chinese and the word /CAJ/ in Thai : a cognitive semantic study
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ ชุณหเรืองเดช
Second Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1696
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างและความสัมพันธ์ทางความหมายของคำ心 xīn ในภาษาจีนกับคำ “ใจ" /caj/ ในภาษาไทย รวมทั้งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ของผู้ใช้ภาษาที่มีต่อคำทั้งสอง โดยอาศัยแนวทางของอรรถศาสตร์ปริชาน ได้แก่ 1) แนวคิดเรื่องมโนทัศน์ที่สะท้อนจากการปรากฏใช้ร่วมของคำเพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปร่างและหน้าที่การทำงานของ xīn และ “ใจ" 2) แนวคิดเรื่องคำหลายความหมายเพื่อใช้จำแนกความหมายต่างๆของ xīn และ “ใจ" และ 3) แนวคิดเรื่องแบบจำลองปริชานเพื่อวิเคราะห์มโนทัศน์ของคำทั้งสองในระบบปริชานของผู้ใช้ภาษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า xīn ในภาษาจีนและ “ใจ" ในภาษาไทยมีมโนทัศน์ที่คล้ายคลึงกัน กล่าวคือเป็นวัตถุที่ตั้งอยู่บริเวณกลางทรวงอกค่อนไปทางซ้าย มีรูปทรงสามมิติซึ่งสามารถบรรจุสิ่งต่างๆไว้ภายใน หน้าที่ของวัตถุนี้เป็นไปเพื่อการผลิต เก็บ และควบคุม ดังนั้นคำ xīn ในภาษาจีนและ “ใจ" ในภาษาไทยสามารถจำแนกความหมายออกเป็น 3 ความหมายหลักได้แก่ (1) อวัยวะหัวใจ (2) ตัวทำหน้าที่คิดและรู้สึก (3) ศูนย์กลาง ส่วนแบบจำลองปริชานของ xīn และ “ใจ" มีความสัมพันธ์กับแวดวงมโนทัศน์ชีวิต แวดวงมโนทัศน์ความคิด ความรู้สึก แวดวงมโนทัศน์พื้นที่ว่างแบบปิดล้อม และแวดวงมโนทัศน์อื่นๆ ซึ่งกระบวนการทางปริชานอันสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดการสร้างมโนทัศน์ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหมายกับแบบจำลองปริชานของคำทั้งสอง ได้แก่ กระบวนการอุปลักษณ์และกระบวนการนามนัย นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความเชื่อในทางพุทธศาสนาที่มีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการสร้างมโนทัศน์ของคำทั้งสอง คำ心 xīn และ “ใจ" /caj/ จึงมีมโนทัศน์ที่มีความจำเพาะทางวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are to analyze the difference and relationship in terms of meaning of the word XIN in Chinese and CAJ in Thai and to compare the semantic concepts of these two words among users of both languages by means of cognitive semantic approach. Such approach includes 1) the semantic concepts pertaining to word collocation to analyze the shape and functions of both words; 2) the concept of principled polysemy to distinguish the meanings of the two words; 3) the concept of cognitive model to analyze the semantic concepts of the words XIN and CAJ in the cognitive system of users in both languages. The study has found that the semantic concepts of XIN in Chinese and CAJ in Thai are similar. Both words refer to an object located at the center of the chest, slightly leaning toward the left, with three-dimensional configuration able to contain other things inside. The functions of this object are to produce, to store up and to control. Thus, the meanings of XIN and CAJ can be categorized into 3 major types, namely, 1) the heart organ 2) the agent capable of thinking and expressing feeling or emotion 3) the center. The cognitive models of both XIN and CAJ are related to cognitive categories of life; of thoughts, feeling and emotion; and of space or room with enclosure; as well as other categories. And the cognitive procedures playing an important role in bringing about the semantic conceptualization, and the relationship between meanings and cognitive model of both XIN and CAJ include metaphor and metonymy. In addition, cultural element, especially Buddhist belief, also influences the conceptualization of both words, the semantic concepts of XIN and CAJ are thus considered to be cultural specific.
Creative Commons License