Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิเคราะห์การใช้คำเชื่อมบอกความร่วมในภาษาจีนกลางของผู้เรียนชาวไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of Thai learners’ usage of coordinating conjunctions in Mandarin Chinese
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ ชุณหเรืองเดช
Second Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1695
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาวิเคราะห์การใช้คำเชื่อมบอกความร่วมในภาษาจีนกลางของผู้เรียนชาวไทย โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้คำเชื่อมบอกความร่วมในภาษาจีนกลางกับคำลักษณะเดียวกันในภาษาไทยอย่างเป็นระบบ แล้วจึงอาศัยหลักพื้นฐานของแนวคิดทฤษฎีการวิเคราะห์เปรียบต่าง (Contrastive Analysis) ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาด (Error Analysis) และอันตรภาษา (Interlanguage) ในการออกแบบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการใช้คำเชื่อมบอกความร่วมในภาษาจีนกลางของผู้เรียนชาวไทย จากนั้นจึงนำวิธีการทางสถิติต่างๆ ที่ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ฯลฯ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้เก็บรวบรวมมาเพื่ออภิปรายถึงลักษณะและสาเหตุแห่งข้อผิดพลาดในการใช้คำเชื่อมเหล่านั้น ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะข้อผิดพลาดในการใช้คำเชื่อมบอกความร่วมในภาษาจีนกลางของผู้เรียนชาวไทยประกอบด้วย 1) การไม่ได้ใช้คำเชื่อมบอกความร่วมในตำแหน่งที่จำเป็น ต้องมี 2) การใช้คำเชื่อมบอกความร่วมในตำแหน่งที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องมี 3) การใช้คำเชื่อมบอกความร่วมผิดคำ 4) การใช้คำเชื่อมบอกความร่วมผิดตำแหน่ง 5) การใช้คำเชื่อมบอกความร่วมผิดบริบทคำที่ปรากฏใช้ร่วมกัน ซึ่งสาเหตุข้อผิดพลาดดังกล่าวเกิดจาก 1) การถ่ายโอนเชิงลบจากภาษาแม่(母语负迁移 “negative transfer of native language")2) การถ่ายโอนเชิงลบจากภาษาเป้าหมาย(目的语负迁移 “negative transfer of target language") 3) กลยุทธ์ในการเรียนรู้ภาษาที่สอง 4) ลักษณะของสื่อการสอน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาข้อผิดพลาดในการใช้คำเชื่อมบอกความร่วมในภาษาจีนกลางของผู้เรียนชาวไทย 3 ประการได้แก่การให้ความสำคัญกับการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคำเชื่อมบอกความร่วมในภาษาจีนกลางกับภาษาไทย การคาดคะเนไวยากรณ์ของคำเชื่อมบอกความร่วมในภาษาจีนกลางบางประเด็นที่เข้าใจยาก และการปรับเนื้อหาและรูปแบบการใช้สื่อการสอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyze the usage of coordinating conjunctions in Mandarin Chinese by Thai learners. Through a systematic comparative study of Mandarin’s coordinating conjunctions and its Thai equivalents and based on the principle concepts and theories of Contrastive Analysis, Error Analysis and Interlanguage, the thesis then lays plans for questionnaire and survey of Thai learner’s usage of coordinating conjunction in Mandarin Chinese. Later the statistical methods of descriptive analysis, analysis of variance, etc. are used to analyze all collected data and discuss the error phenomenon concerning Thai learners’ usage of those coordinating conjunctions together with its relevant causes. The results show that the errors made by Thai learners can be divided into five kinds: 1) Omission, 2) Addition, 3) Overrepresentation, 4) Disordering, and 5) Collocation. The causes of these errors derive from: 1) the negative transfer of learners’ native language, 2) the negative transfer of learners’ target language, 3) the learning strategies of second language, and 4) the characteristics of teaching materials. The thesis has proposed three means to solve the problem of Thai learners’ errors with respect to the use of coordinating conjunction in Mandarin Chinese, namely, giving emphasis on the comparative study of coordinating conjunctions in both Mandarin Chinese and Thai language, conjecturing the difficulty of certain grammar points relating to those coordinating conjunctions in Mandarin Chinese, and adjusting the content and style of teaching materials.
Creative Commons License