Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องและกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์เพื่อนำเสนอภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ในมหาชาติคำหลวง กัณฑ์ที่ 8-13
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
NARRATIVE AND LITERARY TECHNIQUES IN REPRESENTING THE BODHISATTVA IN MAHA CHAT KHAM LUANG CHAPTERS 8-13
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลดา เรืองรักษ์ลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1720
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษากลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องและกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์เพื่อนำเสนอภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ของพระเวสสันดรในมหาชาติคำหลวง กัณฑ์ที่ 8-13 ขณะเดียวกันเพื่อให้เห็นภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ของสมเด็จพระบรมไตรโลกนาถในมหาชาติคำหลวงผลการวิจัยพบว่า มหาชาติคำหลวงนำเสนอภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ของพระเวสสันดรที่ปรากฏตรงกับเวสสันตรชาดก และภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ที่ปรากฏเฉพาะในมหาชาติคำหลวง ภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ของพระเวสสันดรที่มหาชาติคำหลวงปรากฏตรงกับเวสสันตรชาดก มี 5 ภาพ ได้เเก่ พระโพธิสัตว์ผู้ปรารถนาพระโพธิญาณ พระโพธิสัตว์ผู้บำเพ็ญทศบารมี พระโพธิสัตว์ผู้มีบุญญาภินิหาร พระโพธิสัตว์ผู้เป็นที่พึ่งของสรรพสัตว์ และพระโพธิสัตว์ผู้มีคำเรียกที่หมายถึงพระโพธิสัตว์ ส่วนภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ที่ปรากฏเฉพาะในมหาชาติคำหลวง มี 3 ภาพ ได้เเก่ พระโพธิสัตว์ผู้มีรูปลักษณ์คล้ายพระพุทธเจ้า พระโพธิสัตว์ผู้มีบุญญาบารมีที่จะตรัสรู้เป็นพระพุทธเจ้าต่อไป และพระโพธิสัตว์ผู้มีคำเรียกที่หมายถึงพระพุทธเจ้า โดยมหาชาติคำหลวงนำเสนอภาพพระโพธิสัตว์เวสสันดรผู้เป็นพระพุทธเจ้าเป็นลักษณะเด่น ภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ดังกล่าวมีผู้เล่าเรื่องเป็นผู้นำเสนอ ผ่านมุมมองการเล่าเรื่อง ผ่านวิธีการเล่าเรื่อง ผ่านการใช้คำเรียกพระเวสสันดรที่หมายถึงพระโพธิสัตว์และพระพุทธเจ้า ผ่านการใช้คำเพื่อนำเสนอภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ที่ยิ่งใหญ่ และผ่านการใช้ภาพพจน์เพื่อเเสดงบุญญาบารมีของพระโพธิสัตว์ แม้มหาชาติคำหลวงนำเสนอภาพพระโพธิสัตว์ของพระเวสสันดร ก็มีภาพของสมเด็จพระบรมไตรโลกนาถทับซ้อนอยู่ด้วยผ่านการใช้คำเรียกซึ่งหมายถึงผู้เป็นที่พึ่งและเป็นใหญ่ในสามโลก เพื่อเชิดชูสมเด็จพระบรมไตรโลกนาถเป็นพระโพธิสัตว์และพระพุทธเจ้า ทำให้มหาชาติคำหลวงเเตกต่างจากมหาชาติภาษาไทยสำนวนอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt to study the narrative and literary techniques in representing the Bodhisattva image in Maha chat kham luang chapters 8-13 in order to examine Maha chat kham luang represents the Bodhisattva image of Vessantara, and at the same time, to show king Boromtrailokkanat as the Bodhisattva in Maha Chat Kham Luang. According to the research, Maha chat kham luang represents the Bodhisattva image of Vessantara that appeared in Maha chat kham luang is the same as in Vessantarajataka and the Bodhisattva image of Vessantara that appeared only in Maha chat kham luang. The Bodhisattva image of Vessantara that appeared in Maha chat kham luang is the same as in Vessantarajataka are 5 images that are the Bodhisattva who desire the Buddha's enlightenment, the Bodhisattva who practice the ten liberalities, the Bodhisattva who have the supernatural power of merit, the Bodhisattva who relied on animal and the Bodhisattva who have the word in calling that means the Bodhisattva. The Bodhisattva image of Vessantara that appeared only in Maha chat kham luang are 3 images that are the Bodhisattva who have similar appearance as the Buddha, the Bodhisattva who have the perfection to become the Buddha and the Bodhisattva who have the word in calling that means the Buddha. Maha chat kham luang represents the Bodhisattva of Vessantara is anotable feature.These Bodhisattva images are presented by the narrator through the point of view, the narrative, the words in calling Vessantara that means the Bodhisattva and the Buddha, the words in representing the great Bodhisattva image and the figures of speech to show the perfection of the Bodhisattva. Even though Maha Chat Kham Luang represents the Bodhisattva image of Vessantara, there are also overlapping images of king Boromtrailokkanat from the words in calling Vessantara who relied and greated of the three world. These to praise king Boromtrailokkanat as the Bodhisattva and the Buddha, which makes Maha Chat Kham Luang different from other Thai Maha Chat.
Creative Commons License