Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับอุดมการณ์ในวาทกรรมการพยากรณ์ดวงชะตา: การวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมเชิงวิพากษ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN LANGUAGE AND IDEOLOGIES IN THE DISCOURSE OF FORTUNE TELLING: A CRITICAL DISCOURSE ANALYSIS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1694
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับอุดมการณ์ในวาทกรรมการพยากรณ์ดวงชะตาโดยอาศัยกรอบมิติวาทกรรมทั้งสามตามแนวคิดวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ (Critical Discourse Analysis—CDA) ของแฟร์คลัฟ (Fairclough, 1995) ผลการศึกษาพบกลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้สื่ออุดมการณ์ทั้งสิ้น 14 กลวิธี แบ่งเป็น กลวิธีการแสดงความเชื่อที่มีอยู่ก่อน เช่น การใช้มูลบท การเลือกใช้คำศัพท์ การใช้คำที่มักปรากฏร่วมกัน กลวิธีการชี้นำ เช่น การใช้คำแสดงทัศนภาวะ และกลวิธีเสริมการชี้นำ เช่น การใช้ประโยคแสดงความสัมพันธ์แบบเหตุ-ผลและความสัมพันธ์แบบเงื่อนไขอุดมการณ์ที่มีการถ่ายทอดผ่านวาทกรรมการพยากรณ์ดวงชะตาและปรากฏซ้ำอย่างต่อเนื่อง ได้แก่ อุดมการณ์ชะตานิยม อุดมการณ์ความสุข อุดมการณ์สมาชิกที่พึงประสงค์ และอุดมการณ์ชนชั้น ผลการศึกษาวิถีปฏิบัติทางวาทกรรมพบว่าคำพยากรณ์ดวงชะตาเป็นการสื่อสารที่ผู้รับการพยากรณ์เป็นผู้ยอมรับอำนาจของโชคชะตาและมีแนวโน้มที่จะเชื่อคำพยากรณ์ของหมอดู ชุดความคิดต่างๆ ที่ถ่ายทอดผ่านคำพยากรณ์จึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีอิทธิพลต่อความคิดของผู้อ่านได้ นอกจากนี้ ในปัจจุบันคำพยากรณ์เผยแพร่ผ่านสื่อมวลชนซึ่งทำให้ส่งสารไปยังผู้รับการพยากรณ์ได้ง่ายและเป็นจำนวนมากขึ้น อุดมการณ์ที่นำเสนอจึงน่าจะส่งผลต่อสังคมได้ในวงกว้างผลการศึกษาวิถีปฏิบัติทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมพบว่า อุดมการณ์ต่างๆ ที่มีการเผยแพร่ผ่านคำพยากรณ์ดวงชะตานั้นมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับความคิดและค่านิยมในสังคมไทยหลายประการ อาทิ ความเชื่อเรื่องโหราศาสตร์ การเป็นสังคมแบบแบบรวมหมู่ ระบบอาวุโส ชนชั้นทางสังคม ความคิดเรื่องชายเป็นใหญ่ ความคิดทางพระพุทธศาสนา และลัทธิบริโภคนิยม ขณะเดียวกันอุดมการณ์ต่างๆ ที่สื่อผ่านคำพยากรณ์ดวงชะตาก็อาจส่งผลต่อความคิดความเชื่อของผู้รับการพยากรณ์ในด้านต่างๆ ได้แก่ การนิยามชีวิตที่มีความสุขในฐานะ “ชีวิตที่พึงประสงค์" การเสนอภาพสังคมในอุดมคติและสมาชิกที่พึงประสงค์ และการกำหนดแบบแผนความสัมพันธ์ของคนในสังคมงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวาทกรรมคำพยากรณ์ดวงชะตาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการขัดเกลาและจัดระเบียบทางสังคมซึ่งผู้รับสารอาจจะไม่ตระหนักถึงบทบาทดังกล่าว ส่วนการผลิตซ้ำอุดมการณ์ชะตานิยมอาจมีส่วนทำให้คนยอมรับปัญหาโดยไม่คิดแก้ไขและเห็นว่าความไม่เท่าเทียมกันระหว่างบุคคลเป็นเรื่องธรรมดาเพราะเป็นสิ่งที่โชคชะตากำหนดมาแล้ว อย่างไรก็ตาม อุดมการณ์ดังกล่าวก็อาจจะช่วยให้ผู้รับการพยากรณ์สามารถรับมือกับปัญหาบางประการในชีวิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at analyzing the relationship between language and ideologies in the discourse of fortune-telling from the approach of Critical Discourse Analysis by using Fairclough’s (1995) “Three dimensional framework"The findings show that fourteen linguistic strategies are adopted in the fortune-telling texts to construct and represent various ideologies, such as lexical selection, collocation, presupposition, modality, reasoning, and using conditional sentence. In terms of function, those linguistic strategies used the fortune-tellers to serve 3 functions that is 1) presenting the set of ‘common ground’ 2) giving directions and 3) supporting their advice. The analysis reveals that four ideologies are repeatedly presented in the discourse of fortune-telling – the fatalistic ideology, the ideology of happiness, the ideology regarding ‘desirable people’ and the ideology regarding social class. As for the analysis of discourse practice, fortune-telling is a communication in which the audiences have accepted the power of fate and tend to believe the fortune tellers. Ideological concepts represented in the discourse of fortune-telling are likely to influence the mind of the audiences. Owing to the media, fortune-telling can reach a wide group of audience more easily. Also, it is more likely that the ideologies represented can influence people in the society in a wider scope.In terms of socio-cultural practice, the ideologies conveyed through fortune-telling discourses are influenced by many social notions and values such as the belief in astrology and fortune-telling, as well as the concepts on collectivism, seniority, social class, patriarchy, the Buddhist notions, and consumerism. On the other hand, these ideologies may have certain influence upon Thai people’s ways of thinking regarding the definition of a life full of happiness as a ‘desirable life’; the representation of ideal society and desirable people; and the construction of interpersonal relationship in the society. In conclusion, this study reveals that fortune-telling discourse has served in socialization and social organization process in Thai society. The audiences of this discourse may not be aware of such roles. On the other hand, the reproduction of Fatalistic ideology may cause people to just accept problems in their lives without trying to find solutions on their own and view social inequality as normal condition of life which is predestined by fate. However, it may also enable some people to handle some problems in their lives.
Creative Commons License