Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลอง Group-Contribution เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการเลือกสารลดแรงตึงผิว - กรณีศึกษาการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเดียวและระบบที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
Second Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.424
Abstract
Microemulsion is the surfactant/oil/water system that is applied to many applications such as enhanced oil recovery, cleaning agents, environmental remediation and drug delivery system. To select the suitable surfactant to form an efficient microemulsion system for each specific condition and application, a systematic selection method is needed to reduce time and valuable resources that may be required in the design of an interest product. This work developed a systematic method to select suitable surfactants for a specific application based on several properties including but not limited to types of emulsion, emulsion stability, solubility and toxicology. Since not all models are available in the literature, this work developed properties models based on the molecular structure of the surfactants by using the concept of Group-Contribution (GC) based on Marrero and Gani method. One important key of surfactant properties for Hydrophilic-Lipophilic property through an Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Deviation (HLD) equation is the characterictic curvature (Cc) that indicates the hydrophobicity or hydrophilicity of a surfactant based on their molecular structure. This work developed the GC-model for prediction of characteristic curvature of anionic and nonionic surfactants to use in the HLD equation to aid in the design of surfactant formulation. Krafft point—another key property to indicate the solubility of anionic surfactant, was also modeled based on the GC concept. The application of this work was performed through case studies in the fields of enhanced oil recovery, soil remediation and detergency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครอิมัลชัน (Microemulsion) เป็นระบบที่ประกอบไปด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว/น้ำมัน/น้ำ ที่ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานต่างๆ เช่น การผลิตน้ำมันดิบขั้นตติยภูมิ, สารทำความสะอาด และระบบนำส่งยา เป็นต้น ในการเลือกสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมเพื่อนำไปใช้สร้างไมโครอิมัลชันที่มีประสิทธิภาพนั้น จำเป็นต้องมีวิธีการเลือกที่เหมาะสมเพื่อประหยัดเวลาและทรัพยากรที่จำเป็นต้องใช้ในการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์หรืองานที่สนใจ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีเพื่อเลือกสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมกับงานแต่ละประเภท โดยการใช้สมบัติต่างๆ ไก้แก่ ชนิดของอิมัลชั่น เสถียรภาพของอิมัลชัน ความสามารถในการละลาย และความเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยสมบัติบางชนิดจะนำโมเดลจากงานวิจัยอื่นมาใช้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองทำนายสมบัติของสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของสาร โดยใช้วิธีการ Group-Contribution ของ Marrero และ Gani สมบัติหนึ่งที่สำคัญของสารลดแรงตึงผิวคือคุณสมบัติ Characteristic curvature (Cc) ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสมการ Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Deviation (HLD) และสามารถนำมาใช้ระบุสมบัติความชอบน้ำของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลอง Group-Contribution สำหรับทำนายค่า Characteristic curvature ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบ และชนิดไม่มีประจุ เพื่อนำไปใช้ในสมการ HLD สำหรับการเลือกสารลดแรงตึงผิว นอกจากนี้ สมบัติอื่นๆ ของสารลดแรงตึงผิว เช่น Krafft point เป็นอีกหนึ่งสมบัติที่สำคัญในการบอกความสามารถการละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบ ได้ถูกพัฒนาแบบจำลองขึ้นตามหลักการของ Group-Contribution เช่นกัน การประยุกต์ใช้งานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ได้ในงานหลายประเภท ได้แก่ การผลิตน้ำมันดิบขั้นตติยภูมิ การฟื้นฟูสภาพดิน และสารทำความสะอาด
Creative Commons License