Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การค้าชายแดน และการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบของรัฐบริเวณตอนในของ เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ภาคพื้นทวีป ระหว่างคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 ถึงต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Border trade and the transformation of States in the hinterland of peninsula southeast asia from the 19th century to early 20th century
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Second Advisor
วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1685
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ต้องการศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบทางการค้าบริเวณตอนในของเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ภาคพื้นทวีป ระหว่างคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 ถึงต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 เพื่ออธิบายลักษณะการก่อตัวขึ้นของรัฐสมัยใหม่ และการปรับตัวของผู้กระทำการสำคัญทางการค้า รวมถึงคนกลุ่มต่างๆ ท่ามกลางบริบทการเข้ามาของระบอบอาณานิคม การศึกษานี้อาศัยวิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ในการสำรวจ รวบรวม และวิเคราะห์เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบทางการค้าที่สำคัญและสัมพันธ์กับการก่อตัวของรัฐสมัยใหม่คือ ความเปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วงเวลา ค.ศ.1911-1939 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่รัฐสยามขยายเส้นทางรถไฟไปยังล้านนา การค้าของล้านนาจากเดิมที่สัมพันธ์กับศูนย์กลางการค้าที่หลากหลาย เปลี่ยนมาเป็นการค้าที่สัมพันธ์กับรัฐสยามผ่านตลาดกลางที่กรุงเทพฯ รถไฟสายเหนือมีนัยสำคัญของการปรับเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างรัฐศูนย์กลางกับพื้นที่ชายแดน ผ่านการควบคุมเส้นทางการค้าและตลาด ทั้งนี้พบว่ายังมีปัจจัยเร่งให้เกิดกระบวนการแทรกแซงทางอำนาจของรัฐส่วนกลางไปยังพื้นที่ชายแดน อาทิ ปัญหาคนในบังคับ อิทธิพลทางการค้าของอังกฤษในล้านนา การต่อต้านของท้องถิ่นผ่านเหตุการณ์กบฏต่างๆ การปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบทางการค้านำมาซึ่งกติกาใหม่หลายประการ ทั้งเรื่องมาตราการด้านภาษี, ระเบียบที่ร่างขึ้นเพื่อควบคุมการค้าข้ามพรมแดน, เงินตรา ฯลฯ ซึ่งฉายภาพให้เห็นการปรับเปลี่ยนไปสู่การเป็นรัฐสมัยใหม่ของสยามในท้ายที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation examines how the transformation of trade in the hinterland of peninsular Southeast Asia from the 19th century to early 20th century influenced the rise of the modern state and how trade agents, including groups of peoples among colonial leviathan, adapted to this transformation. This dissertation employed the historical approach for exploring, collecting and analyzing relevant documents. The results of this study show the significance of the transformation of trade which was related to the transformation of Siam in to a modern state in the period between 1911 and-1939. Siam expanded railways to the north (Lanna). Lanna trade was transformed from a multi-centered trade system to a centralized system under the influenced of Siam. The northern railway was significant in the transformation of power relations between the center and peripheries, especially in creating and maintaining trade routes and markets areas. Moreover, border area problems such as, extraterritoriality of colonial subjects, British influence in Lanna trade, and indigenous insurgents, were important motivations of the state to extend control into this area. This resulted in the establishment of new measures for taxation, border trade regulation, and new currency control system. These are all clear and concrete indications of Siam’s transformation to ultimately become a modern state.
Creative Commons License